Doodlakine Post Office and Quarters (fmr)

Shire of Kellerberrin

Lot 11 Station St Doodlakine

Kellerberrin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 May 1998 Category 2

Category 2

High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The fmr Doodlakine Post Office and Quarters has considerable local historic and social significance for its association with communications in the district. Further the place is evidence of the development of towns along the eastern goldfields railway. The building is an important element of the townscape given its commanding location, substantial scale and decorative detailing. It is representative of post Offices with attached quarters in country towns.

Physical Description

Located opposite the former Doodlakine Tavern on a prominent corner of the town, the former Doodlakine Post Office and Quarters is a substantial building of brick construction. The main part of the roof is gambrel in style with separate gablets over protruding sections of the building, including the main entrance which is enhanced by three archways. The place has separate verandah roofs supported on masonry columns, which are a later modification. There are two corbelled brick chimneys with rendered tops and air vents to the roof. Windows are a combination of double hung and casement with small panes.

History

On 23 December, 1898 Lot 11 was set aside as Reserve 6400 for the purpose of a post office. (Government Gazette, 23/12/1898, p3774) However it was not until 13 February 1914 that Lot 11 was purchased for a total of £75. (WA Archives: AN3, Acc. 1657, item 8665 & Australian Archives: file PP359/1, item 1913/14, CT 595/10) An article in the Eastern Recorder indicated that the new post office was anxiously awaited by the locals as the temporary post office was becoming most "inadequate to the requirements of the town." (9/1/1914) Tenders were called and the contract was given to Joseph Lake, a contractor from Cottesloe, for £1,500 on 29 April, 1914. (Government Gazette. 29/5/1914, p2218) The Doodlakine Post Office was officially opened on 5 December, 1914. (Avon Gazette, 12/10/1914) The building was used as a post office until 1978. (Australian Archives: Telecom Museum file for Doodlakine Post Office)

Integrity: High Degree