Balloons Bunbury silho Freo Rail station Govt house Marvel Bar Rotto Swan building
inHerit Logo

CBH Grain Silos

Print this record

Author

Heritage Council

Place Number

03921
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

North Quay Port of Fremantle

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Fremantle Grain Terminal
Co-operative Bulk Handling Silos

Local Government

Fremantle

Region

Metropolitan

Construction Date

1943, 1964

Demolition Year

2000

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Register of the National Estate Indicative Place 01 Mar 1988 NA

NA

Classified by the National Trust Classified 13 Dec 1999 NA

NA

Survey of 20th Ctry Architecture Completed 01 Mar 1988 Recommend RHP

Recommend RHP

RHP - Minister did not direct Regist'n YES 04 Jul 2000 Assess in more detail at DA

Assess in more detail at DA

Associations

Name Association Type Date From Date To
Hon David Brand, MLA Other Association 26/05/2014 26/05/2014
MacDonald Wagner & Priddle Architect 26/05/2014 26/05/2014
The State of Western Australia Previous Owner 26/05/2014 26/06/1998
Co-operative Bulk Handing Ltd Previous Owner 26/05/2014 26/05/2014

State Heritage Office library entries

ISBN Number Title Medium Year of Publication
Heritage Council : ABC TV Stateline 3 March 2000. Video 2000
CBH grain silos North Quay Fremantle : heritage assessment. Heritage Study {Other} 1999
14430800 Fremantle Studies: journal of the Fremantle History Society. Serial 1999
Colin Barnett intervenes in planned silo demolition : ABW2 News 9/4/00. Video 2000
North Quay Fremantle wheat silo history and documentation study. Heritage Study {Other} 1998
Summary of the Victoria Quay heritage study. Heritage Study {Other} 1998
Administrative law: improving the decision-making process 2010. Conference proceedings 2010

Place Type

Other Built Type

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Silo\Grain Shed
Present VACANT\UNUSED Vacant\Unused

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall CONCRETE Other Concrete

Historic Themes

General Specific
OCCUPATIONS Commercial & service industries
OUTSIDE INFLUENCES Markets
OCCUPATIONS Grazing, pastoralism & dairying

Creation Date

7 May 1998

Viewing Status

Approved

Last Update

26 May 2014

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.