Francis Thomas (FT) Gregory Camp Site, Hearson's Cove

City of Karratha

Murujuga

Karratha

Register of the National Estate Completed

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Sep 2013 Category B

Category B

Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity. DESIRED OUTCOME: Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

Hearson Cove is significant as a historic site of the landing of the Northwest Exploring Expedition led by F.T. Gregory. Backed by colonial authority, the expedition laid the basis for the colonisation of the Pilbara in the 1860s, and the rapid development of pastoral and pearling industries across the region. The cross-cultural engagement between local Aboriginal people and the crew of the Dolphin and expedition members marks the beginning of the eventual dispossession of traditional lands.

Physical Description

Hearson Cove is a small sandy cove with steep rugged hills to the south and west. A low flat valley, mainly sand, extends from the head of the cove through to Mermaid Strait. The cove is accessed by an unsealed road.

History

Hearson Cove, at the south east corner of Nickol Bay, is the landing place and base camp of the 1861 North West exploration party led by F T Gregory. It remains a popular tourist and recreational site.
The Gregory expedition was fuelled by growing interest in the colony for pastoral land and mineral resources, and preceded by the colonisation of the Murchison River region. Francis Gregory was keen to explore the North West regions of the state, until then known through descriptions of the coast and offshore islands through the Admiralty survey under Captain Phillip Parker King in 1817. Gregory found backers willing to supply horses and men, the Royal Geographic Society and the Legislative Council.
The expedition led by Gregory included J. Turner, E. Brockman, W. Shakespeare Hall, J. Harding, J. Maitland Brown, P. Walcott, and A. James. They travelled on the barque Dolphin and arrived at Nickol Bay on May 10, 1861. The cove was the main landing point for the exploration party and was named after a crew member accidently shot and injured while landing the horses who were all swum ashore.
The expedition party would leave on May 25 and would return to the cove October 17 to rejoin with the Dolphin, having travelled over 2000 miles. In the meantime, cotton planted at the cove had been destroyed by a grass fire and Gregory’s experiment in the viability of cotton production was ended. Cross-cultural engagement between the crew of the Dolphin and local Aboriginal people during the months waiting for the expedition to return extended to assisting in locating water and wood for the vessel, according to the expedition account, which stated that Aboriginal people would not prove a major barrier to European colonisation of the Northwest. Pearl shell collected in Nickol Bay by the crew of Dolphin may have involved Aboriginal people as well.
The expedition determined that Nickol Bay and the Dampier Archipelago were suited for possible future use as a harbour. However, they ended their voyage with a survey for other more suitable landing sites and future town sites. The report by Gregory laid the basis for the immediate colonisation of the Northwest with an emphasis on pearling and sheep pastoralism.

Archaeology

There is no physical evidence of the historical events for which this site is listed. There is evidence of continued use of the site for occupation and camping for Aboriginal people and in the period since European colonisation. There are two Registered Aboriginal archaeological sites closely associated with this site, both are middens/artefact scatters (DAA Site IDs 19217 and 19215).

None

F.T Gregory Architect - -