Trafalgar House

Town of Cottesloe

15 Barsden St Cottesloe

Cottesloe

Heritage List YES 27 Jul 2015

Category 1

Possible inclusion on State Register of Heritage Places. Highest level of protection appropriate: warrants further assessment for possible entry into the State Register of Hentage Places: provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Photographically record the place. Recommendations Individual consideration of Town Planning Incentives. Grant maximum rebates available under the act to private owners to assist in maintenance of the property. Research the history and reassess before forwarding to the Heritage Council to ensure prompt consideration.

Statement of Significance

This imposing bungalow set well back on a sloping block in a heritage precinct is now the home of the
Chief Naval Officer in Western Australia. It has been well maintained and is a fine example of Edwardian architecture in Cottesloe.

hipped and brokenback tile roof has three small gables which dominate the roofline. Gablets east and
background. The tuckpointed red brick walls have two stringcourses of rendered stucco. The chimney
squared- random - rubble limestone with a rockface surface. The verandah posts are turned the railing
moulded statuary niche. On either side are symmetrical double-hung windows surmounted by half-round
mature trees is enclosed by a rusticated, squared-random-rubble limestone wall with brick piers infilled
with wrought iron fencing.

1995 Comment: Imposing bungalow with historical and architectural significance in a proposed heritage precinct.
This Edwardian bungalow with "Queen Anne" influences was built before 1914 for the Liddell family. The hipped and broken-back tile roof has three small gables which dominate the roofline. Gablets east and west allow for a flow of air. In the central gable is applied decorative cast scrollwork on a stucco background. The tuckpointed red brick walls have two stringcourses of rendered stucco. The chimney shafts are tall with corbelled tops. The house has wide verandahs to the front and sides. The skirt is of squared, random-rubble limestone with a rockface surface. The verandah posts are turned; the railing and arched entrance porch are filled with decorative timber slats and balustrading. Projecting bays with windows are at each front corner beneath the gable. Taking the place of a central front entrance is a moulded statuary niche. On either side are symmetrical double-hung windows surmounted by half-round fan lights. A sweeping flight of steps have urns at the base and lions at the top. The large garden with mature trees is enclosed by a rusticated, squared, random-rubble limestone wall with brick piers infilled with wrought iron fencing.
Additional Comment: On the State Heritage Register.

Reason for Inclusion:
1. The place is of higher-order local cultural heritage significance, being classified as Category 1 in the Town’s Municipal Inventory (MI).
2. The place is also heritage classified on the State Register of Heritage Places.
3. The place contributes to the character and amenity of the street, locality and overall district.

History

This was the first house built in the street which was created c1913-4. The owner was W.T.O. Liddell who had the two
lots 11&12 [now 45/46]. Liddell was connected to the Hoskins metal foundry.
Interim Listing for Register of Heritage Places -15 December, 2000