Kukerin Pioneer Memorial Hall

Shire of Dumbleyung

37-39 Scadden St Kukerin

Kukerin Pioneers Hall

Dumbleyung

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2002 Category C

Category C

Retain and conserve if possible: endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the Town Planning Scheme. A more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement may be required before approval given for any major redevelopment or demolition. Photographically record the place prior to demolition.

Statement of Significance

The Kukerin Pioneer Memorial Hall has aesthetic, historic, social and representative cultural heritage
significance. The hall makes an impact on Scadden St owing to its large scale. The hall has been a central
focus for Kukerin community social gatherings for over four decades. As a Memorial Hall the place is a
reminder of the war service of Kukerin residents.

• The Pioneer Memorial Hall is located next to the library built in 1966
• Fa9ade of the hall is rendered brick
• Natural Red brick foundation up to dado line
• Front part of building has a flat roof with the rear section being pitched
• Large rectangular block design with simple windows either side of the entry
• Fair condition
• High integrity
• Inside the building are two honour rolls to commemorate the people who went to World War I and II
• The hall has a stage, dressing rooms and a supper room
Some obvious modifications include:
• Asbestos roof replaced with colourbond

History

The first Agricultural Hall, built in 1915, was the venue for balls, dances, Paddy's Markets, Church Service and Mass, silent pictures and then later movies, boxing bouts, weddings, combined birthday parties, concerts and sometimes as a school classroom.

The Kukerin Pioneer Memorial Hall was built in 1956 as a replacement for the original Agricultural Hallwhich had fallen into disrepair. The old hall was demolished and the materials were used to build a woolshed on a private property at Pingarning.

In May 1956 Alex Troup (81 years old), the oldest living pioneer of the district, inserted a golden key into the front door on the new hall officially declaring it open. The hall was used for films up until the 1960s and is still the centre of many meetings and social gatherings. In the foyer of the hall are memorial plaques honouring those people from the district who served in World War I and II.