Chamber of Mines Building

City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

115 Egan St Kalgoorlie

Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Statement of Significance

Assessment of Significance: Chamber of Mines has some aesthetic significance for its contribution to the character of Kalgoorlie, as a turn of the century gold boom town.

Chamber of Mines demonstrates the very strong association of the mining industry with the history of Kalgoorlie, and the eastern goldfields.

Chamber of Mines is identified by the community as being an integral part of Kalgoorlie, and the eastern goldfields.

Chamber of Mines is representative of the establishment of the mining industry in Kalgoorlie and Western Australia.

Statement of Significance: Chamber of Mines has cultural significance for the following reasons:

- the place contributes aesthetically to the character of Kalgoorlie;

- the place demonstrates the very strong association of the mining industry with the history of Kalgoorlie and the eastern goldfields; and,

- the place is identified by the community as being an integral part of Kalgoorlie and the eastern goldfields

Physical Description

The Heritage Council of WA does not have a current assessment of the physical evidence of the buildings on site. It is known that some internal alterations have taken place, including the replacement of ceilings and light fittings. The degree to which these alterations have impinged on the heritage of the place is yet to be assessed, but there is no indication of major disruptive work

History

At a meeting in September 1896, the Kalgoorlie Chamber of Mines set forth the aims and objectives of the organisation. The Chamber was established primarily to consider all questions connected with mining and to promote discussion on the subject. Members also wanted to share information and educate people about the role and importance of mining and mining matters.

The Chamber of Mines Building is first mentioned in Western Argus on 25 August, 1898, when it was announced that Mr Harvey G. Draper's design for the building was accepted, and that he had been awarded the premium offered by the Chamber of ten guineas. It was also noted that Mr Draper would supervise the work (Western Argus, 25 August 1898: 20). A report on the progress of the building appeared in March 1899:

"It is expected that the Chamber of Mines will in eight weeks times be in occupation of the new two storey building in Egan-street. The structure is to be of brick, with stone base, and what is being built now is designed to form part of a fairly extensive structure which the Chamber hopes to possess in the near future. For the time being, the body will be content with a one storey erection, measuring externally 50ft x 25ft. This will be divided to meet immediate needs, into a board room and two offices, with a strong room attached. The new building will furnish accommodation for a mineralogical collection of which the specimens now being gathered by the Chamber for display at the Coolgardie Exhibition, will form the nucleus. Mr J.N. Miles is the contractor for the building. The architect being Harvey G. Draper" (Western Argus, 16 March 1899).

On 4 May 1899, it was reported that, 'The new brick building erected at Egan-street for the Kalgoorlie Chamber of Mines, or rather as much of the proposed building as the Chamber can at present afford, is now completed' (Western Argus, 4 May 1899: 19). This provided the Chamber with a centrally located office that enabled them to safely store their documents.

Harvey G. Draper Architect 1899 -