Mukinbudin Railway Station

Shire of Mukinbudin

Shadbolt St Mukinbudin

Mukinbudin

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 11 Jun 2004

Statewide Railway Heritage Surve Completed 01 Mar 1994

Category 3

Recognition of cultural heritage value; Provide recognition and protection through the processes of the Town Planning Scheme.

The Railway Station represents the advent of the railway in Mukinbudin
and the subsequent establishment and development of the Mukinbudin town and district.

Physical Description

Timber framed and weatherboard clad with a terracotta tiled roof and decorative ridge. The verandah extends over the bitumen platform. The 'original' railway scales remain in position on the platform.

History

After World War One the Mukinbudin area expanded rapidly with new soldier settlers taking up land. Railways had been promised, following deputations in 1919, by the Mangowine Primary Producers' Association, for a siding at 'Muckenbooding'. A townsite was proposed for Barbalin, and tests for a dam site were conducted, followed by a survey in 1920. In 1922, the townsite of Mukinbudin was surveyed, although at that time the name was in dispute, finally being called Mukinbudin. An extension of the Mt Marshall line to Mukinbudin and Lake Brown was approved in 1922, and opened on 15 October 1923.

Two shops were established in Mukinbudin before the railway opened on 15 October 1923.

By 1929, Mukinbudin town had established, and the first station aster was appointed to take up duties in the new railway station building. The following year a residence was constructed for the station master, at
the same time that the thirteen man railway barracks building was constructed. At that time the turning triangle for the railway was relocated from Lake Brown to Mukinbudin, and Mukinbudin became a railway depot.

By 1939, three trains a week travelled to and from Mukinbudin, and running the steam trains required many workers who lived in railway houses and the barracks. A fettler gang of seven also lived in he barracks and travelled on their motorised trolley every day maintaining the track.

With the closure of a number of branch lines, and the Mukinbudin-Bullfinch line, Mukinbudin became a terminus in 1957. In the early 1960s the passenger rail service was replaced by road buses, and by the late 1960s the steam trains were replaced by diesel locomotives.

The railway station is central within a railway precinct which includes the goods shed, loading ramp, weighbridge and the railway barracks.

Integrity: Intact
Authenticity: High Degree