National Bank Building (fmr)

Shire of Harvey

44 Ommaney Rd Brunswick

National Australia Bank (fmr)

Harvey

Category 3

Some/Moderate Significance DESCRIPTION • Contributes to the heritage of the locality. • Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place. • Does not fulfil the criteria for entry in the TPS Heritage List. DESIRED OUTCOME • Conservation of the place is highly desirable. • Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Statewide Bank Survey Completed 01 Nov 1997

Statement of Significance

• The place, the bank and the house, have historic value for its demonstration of the prosperity of the town during the early decades of the 20th century.

Physical Description

Former bank manager's house and adjoining bank building. The house is of timber framed weatherboard construction with hipped and gabled iron roof. It has a symmetrical façade with twin gables to the roof, centrally placed front door and flanking timber framed sash windows. The verandah extends across the full width of the front elevation. The sash windows have side (margin) panes either side of the main pane. The front door also has side and fan lights. The gable has a timber gable screen projecting down from the eaves and standing proud of the wall. The dwelling contains brick chimneys with concrete corbelling.

The former bank building is a small building fronting directly onto the pavement. The parapet has become obscured by the projecting box canopy. The parapet incorporates crenellations with the three elements just projecting above the canopy. Beyond the parapet is a hipped iron roof. The building is of brick construction and is in poor condition. The original doors and windows have been replaced.

History

The former National Bank of Australasia was first present in Brunswick in 1914. A branch was opened in the town by Mr Tyrer and the opening hours were 9.30am to 2.30pm on Tuesday. It is not clear whether this branch was in the existing building however it is possible that the current building dates from that time. With such limited hours of operation it is not likely that an officer was living in the town in the adjacent cottage which has come to be associated with the bank building.

The National Bank of Australasia closed the branch in Brunswick Junction on 27 March 1942. The branch was noted as a 'receiving office' in the post office directories for 1942. The receiving office was reopened in 1946, business hours were Fridays 11am to 12pm and 2pm to 3pm.

Since that time the building has been occupied by a variety of businesses.

Moderate/ Moderate