Eneabba Horseman's Hall

Shire of Carnamah

Eneabba

Eneabba Recreation Hall

Carnamah

Category 3

Retain and conserve if possible; endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the town planning scheme: photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment.

Statement of Significance

The Former Eneabba Recreation Hall is locally significant for its role in the social and sporting development of the town. Having been built by community members at the early stage of development of the town, adds to the significance of the place.

Physical Description

Situated adjacent to the football oval, this is a medium sized rectangular timber framed building roofed and clad mostly with corrugated iron. There are central entrance doors to the east and west walls. The original handrails made by Dick Bunney have been moved from the east to the west entrance. Interior there is a timber floor to the northern half and concrete to the south. The lower half of the interior walls are panelled with tongue and groove. The exterior corrugated iron is painted white with a green roof.

History

The Community Centre was built by the local community in 1962 largely using recycled materials from the Agricultural Show shed in Carnamah, windows from the Three Springs Hotel and flooring from the old Carnamah Shire Hall. The building was opened in March 1963. Initially only kerosene lights were available, but Terry McDonnell donated an electric lighting plant. In 1982 the
alterations were carried out by the Horsemens Association because of termite damage to the timber framing on the west elevation. At present the building is used by the Eneabba Horsemens Association as well as social functions.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium. Alterations: East wall rebuilt with concrete block, aluminium framed windows added to west elevation.