Moora Town Hall

Shire of Moora

Moora Roll of Honour

Moora

Heritage List Adopted 25 Jul 2018
State Register Registered 27 Nov 1998 Register Entry

Category 2

May be nominated tot he National Trust of Australia )(WA) for national Trust Classification. A national trust classification has no legal significance and does not infringe on the rights of ownership of a property in any way. National trust Classification is a mark of recognition of the cultural heritage value of a property, and relies on moral persuasion for protection.

Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

Statement of Significance

The place demonstrates associations with pioneers and civic identities in the formation of Moora. The site represents associations with war, civl emergency and the social events of the town.

Physical Description

The entire place is a brick constructon with a gable corrugated iron roof. The front secton is the entry foyer, former offices and associated spaces, behind which is located the hall. The front is classical in proportion with the central entry portico protruding from the front facade. Double classical columns support the portico's rendered pediment with the name detailed. The building corners are quoined with render in contrast to the majority face brick. The bricks and sandstone were from DW Griffiths property. The army building ws a concrete brick construction with a corrugated asbestos roof.

History

The Town Hall is the second Town Hall (see ref 72). It was opened by the Minister of Works WD Johnson on 11th June 1913. The opening ceremony was introdueced by a luncheon at the Moora Hotel and followed by a ball in the evening. A fire in April 1922, destroyed records and the insureance had lasped. From 1921, when the England Brothers staged a show to rase money for the hospital, the annual Hospital Ball was a popular and successful social event. "Sheridan's band" of locals entertained. During the 1930's church meetings were held in the Lesser hall. In 1932, a badminton club was formed and played weekly. During World War II, the army has a considerablee presence in the Moor aarea. An amenities hall was constructed south of the Town Hall. The Army Hall was soon use as a kitchen facility as the Town Hall di not have one. In 1962, the Moora and Dandaragan Shires formed the Civil Defence Unit in response tot he Federal Government's alarm at the possibilty of a nuclear war. The Shire allocated the use of the Amenities Hall as the Headquarters. Welfare centres were established. By 1977, the threat had diminished, but the communities were ready for local emergencies and the Moora SES was formed in 1983 and relocated to another site. The Army Hall was demolished in 1984.

Integrity: Intact or Redeemable
Authenticity: Medium Degree