HOUSE, 319 HIGH STREET

319 High St Fremantle

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 24 Apr 2015

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Historical Record Only

Historical Record Only

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of historical interest. The information is retained in the database purely for historical record keeping.

Significance removed by demolition

No physical evidence remains.

History

High Street was named by Surveyor General Roe - as was customary in English towns, the main street of the town was named High Street. Eastward from William Street the roadway was completed by convict labour after the Town Hall was built in 1887. High Street around the Town Hall closed to traffic in 1966. The High Street Mall was trialled in November 1973 and made a permanent pedestrian mall in 1975.
On 3 November 1919, building plans were approved and passed by Council for the erection of a cottage to the value of £650 for H. Wright, on Lot 3 of 1062. Henry Wright also owned three other lots in the street and arranged for the building of Nos. 315, 317 and 321 High Street.
House, 319 High Street was included on the Fremantle Municipal Heritage Inventory when it was first adopted in 18 September 2000 and the Heritage List on 8 March 2007. The Statement of Significance for the place was: House, 319 High Street, is a single storey brick and iron house dating from the 1910s. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of Fremantle. It is historically significant as a representation of typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture.
In 2000 the physical evidence was described as: House, 319 High Street is a single storey brick and iron house constructed as a simple variation of the Federation Bungalow style of Architecture. The walls are red face brick. The roof is hipped and gabled and clad with corrugated iron. There is a rendered corbelled chimney evident. The verandah is under a separate corrugated iron roof supported by turned and chamfered timber posts. The asymmetrical front façade has a protruding front room under the gable roof with three timber framed casement windows under a corrugated iron awning. Under the sills is rendered decorative detailing. The facade under the verandah roof has a door and timber framed casement windows. There is no fence to the front boundary line.
In 2019 houses, 286, 288, 315, 319, 321, 323, 325 & 327 High Street, Fremantle were demolished as part of High Street upgrade.
On 23 February 2022 Council resolved to remove 319 High Street from the Heritage List and to change the management category in the Local Heritage Survey to Historic Record Only.

Archaeology

No archaeological potential