Culham Homestead

Toodyay-Bindi Bindi Rd Culham

Location Details

Three separate dwellings on site 1836 (which now forms part of the existing dwelling), 1847 and 1857 GPS: 0448450 6523277 Outbuilding 0448455 6523325 Machinery shed 0448682 6523343

Heritage List Adopted 01 Dec 2012 Shire of Toodyay

RHP - To be assessed Current 25 Feb 2005

Category 1

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance; provide the highest level of recognition and protection available. Recommended for entry into the the State Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. (TPS procedure also relevant).

Shire of Toodyay

· The place is a good example of Victorian Georgian mud brick architectural style in a rural area.
· The place is significant for its association with Squire Phillips and his family.
· The place is associated with the development of the surrounding area as it was used as a meeting place, school, and for social functions. SJ Phillips (the owner at the time) was a dominant community member – acting on the Roads Board, mechanic Institute and the Board of Education.

Physical Description

‘The existing dwelling comprises three distinct periods of construction 1836, a mud brick dwelling which is now incorporated into the existing dwelling. Another mud brick dwelling 1847 and in 1857 a two storey brick house was built close to the mud brick house, later with a roof over both ruins by the brook. During the 1880s another house was built onto the original 1836 house.’

History

‘The land was part of the Culham estate that Samuel Pole Phillips and Edward Hamersley owned in partnership after Waylen took up the original grant of 12 573 acres. Whitfield’s sons farmed the land until Phillips and Hamersley took it over in 1839. Samuel Pole Phillips had trained for the Ministry, but migrated to the Colony in 1839, setting up a horse breeding partnership with Hamersley, a relation by marriage. Phillips lived on Culham, while Hamersley lived in Guildford, until he returned to England in 1843, leaving Phillips in charge. In 1840, Samuel Pole Phillips was one of the Directors on the Toodyay Roads Trust. Culham was the name of Phillips family home on the Thames in England and many of the furniture and finishing’s of the new ‘Culham’ were from England. There have been four houses on the site.’ ‘In 1847 Samuel James Phillips married Sophia Roe, the daughter of the Surveyor General John Septimus Roe. Bush fires that year destroyed 30 tons of cut sandalwood. In 1850, a significant exploration party travelling to the Murchison, assembled at Culham to join a number of Avon Valley participants including Phillips, James Drummond and two of his sons, as well as flocks and herds of stock. By 1851, Phillips was one of six in the Colony employing TOL workers.’ ‘In 1853, Phillips travelled to England with his family, and during that time dissolved his partnership with Edward Hamersley at which time, Hamersley took the northern portion of the property and called it ‘Haseley’. Phillips returned from England in 1855 with friends (brothers-in-law), Augustus Lee Steere (married Ellen Roe) and Guy Thompson (married Emma Roe), who went into a horse breeding partnership at Culham. They had the best blood horse at the show for many years, but split the partnership in 1858. Phillips built a new home when he returned from England, and furnished with English furniture, living in the best English tradition. He insisted on good roads between Culham and Perth.’ ‘From 1857 to 1872, Samuel James Phillips was a member of the Legislative Council and was commonly known as Squire. By 1869, Phillips invited his workman’s children to join school classes run by his governess. He served on the Board of Education and Roads Board 1866, and Vice President of the Mechanics Institute. In 1875, when the Giles party arrived, New Norcia telegraphed ahead and Forrest rendezvoused with him at Culham.’ ‘The Church bazaar at Culham was a major social event during the late 1890’s attracting hundreds of people to the cricket matches, booths and a ball in the shearing shed.’ ‘By 1929, Phillips was an invalid and no longer served on any Roads Board. His family continue to own and reside on the property.’

7915 Toodyay homesteads: past and present. Book 2006

Wall EARTH Adobe {Mud Brick}