The Spot Cash Draper

146 York St Albany

Considerable

Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category C

The Spot Cash Draper has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The place is one of a group of significant buildings in York Street containing a diverse range of architecture predominantly in the Federation and Inter-War styles which together have formed the main commercial and civic heart of Albany next to Stirling Terrace Precinct and with important views to Princess Royal Harbour.
The building was designed by well-known architect William A Nelson, who was also the architect for the adjacent St Albans Buildings.
The place at the time of its opening and for many years to come it was the dominant, landmark store in York St.

• Prominent corner location in the heart of the Albany business centre
• Imposing two storey brick building in Federation Free Style
• Prominent skyline features – one large and four smaller ornamented spires rising from the parapet
• Windows in the upper façade under arches
• Ornamental plaques adorn parapet

Some obvious modifications include:
• Removal of original timber verandah – replaced by cantilevered canopy
• Original brickwork and windows at ground floor level have been replaced

History

This large two storey shop building on the corner of Peel’s Place (originally Frederick St) and York St opened as D Thomas, the Spot Cash Draper, in May 1909. The architect was William A Nelson, who also designed St Albans Buildings next door along York Street. The building contractors were Pitman and Totterdell who also built St Albans Buildings. It was built on land owned by Wesley Maley who owned and built St Alban’s Buildings.
There were some delays with the building construction so as a temporary arrangement Thomas, who was already a successful businessman originally from York, started trading in November 1908 from Mrs Sherratt’s rooms on Duke Street (refer Sherrat House 10 Duke Street).
The opening of the new showrooms was advertised as breaking the business monopoly and introducing the British system of “Advertising and Buying, namely the Parcel System”. It was once the dominant store in York St. For many years the business was known as Beal’s, who purchased the business in 1933, and later as Wilf’s.

In 1994 the building housed GWN Television offices, and ground floor space had been partitioned into other shops. In 1999 Wilf’s still occupied part of the ground floor, and part of the upper floor was for lease. There was a fire at one time which damaged the building, resulting in replacement of much of the original building fabric.

Integrity: High/Moderate

William A Nelson Architect - -