North Fremantle Town Centre Precinct

Queen Victoria St & Harvest Rd North Fremantle

Location Details

Includes: Queen Victoria St Odd nos. 201,211-217,219-221,227,229,231,237,239,241,243,245,255,257,259,261,261A & Even nos. 210,222 and 1 - 5 Harvest Rd

RHP - To be assessed Current 25 Jan 2006

22385 North Fremantle Precinct

Values

The precinct is representative of a commercial precinct associated with a Port facility in Western Australia.

The precinct contributes to the community’s sense of place.

The precinct is associated with the activities of the port, as the precinct developed in response to the development of the port.

Physical Description

The precinct is comprised of single and double storey brick and stone buildings. Most of the buildings appear to have been built around the turn of the century, presumably due to the economic development as a result of the Gold Boom.

History

The 1880s and 1890s, with the impact of the goldrushes and the increase of public monies, signaled a period of rapid change for Western Australia including North Fremantle. The Perth – Fremantle Railway and the first Fremantle railway bridge opened in the 1880s. Probably the most significant works in this area at this time was the construction of the Fremantle Inner Harbour which started in November 1892. This accelerated development of the Fremantle area and the operation of the port influenced the demography of the area, with high numbers of maritime workers residing near their place of work.

In 1895, North Fremantle was declared a municipality in its own right. Most of North Fremantle’s public buildings a date from this time.

Further historical information:

House, 1 Harvest Road

House, 1 Harvest Road was constructed between 1925 and 1939.  A 1939 Sewerage Plan shows the place as a brick residence on the corner of Burns Street and Harvest Road.  In the 1940s, 1 Harvest Road was occupied by Gordon Dedman.  In 1997 the place was restored by owners Murray and Juanita Gill for use as an art gallery and tearooms, and continues to operate as such in 2004.  A 1997 article describing renovations claims the house was once home to a North Fremantle mayor, but no further evidence to substantiate this claim has been located.

Weeties Factory (fmr), 3-5 Harvest Road

Weeties Factory (fmr) was constructed in 1932 for Purina Grain Food Company, who manufactured breakfast cereal at the place until the mid 1950s.  Production continued under the management of Nabisco Pty Ltd until the company was bought by Best Foods in 1988, at which time the Harvest Road factory was closed.  From 1932 to 1968 the property was owned by Harold Frank and Harry Spry, later H&H Spry Pty Ltd.  The original single-storey 1932 building was on the corner of Harvest Road and Burns Street.  Some time before 1939 the place was extended to the rear (south) and a second storey added over the middle section.  A third section was later added, abutting the rear, with provision for further extension that did not take place.  Residents in the area from the time the place operated as a cereal factory remember the distinctive smell of breakfast cereal cooking at the factory.

In 1988 the place was sold to John Gordon Blinco and Crystyna Blinco, who used it as a showroom, storage and restoration area for antiques.  From 1996 the place was used briefly to store and distribute surf wear, before being redeveloped into a residential complex containing nineteen apartments.  Sixteen were created within the existing building space, retaining original features such as exposed beams and piping, pressed metal floorings, and the sprinkler system and lifting gear.  A further three apartments were constructed in the former car park to the rear of the factory.  Prominent signs saying ‘Weeties’ and ‘Vitabrits’ were also restored.

9716 Electricity generation, transmission and distribution in Western Australia: representation on the register of heritage places. Brochure 2007

Present Use COMMERCIAL Other
Original Use COMMERCIAL Other