Broome Racecourse

Shire of Broome

Broome

Kimberley

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Aug 2014 Grading C

Grading C

A place (including a site with no built remains) of some cultural heritage significance to Shire of Broome. No constraints. Recommend: Encourage retention of the place, or where there are ruins, archaeological findings or no built remains: Interpret the place.

Statement of Significance

Broome Race Club and associated southern end of Cable Beach are significant for the social and sporting associations.

Physical Description

Extensive grandstand construction with race club facilities under the tiered decking. Stables completely destroyed by Cyclone Rosita in 2000, and 12 blocks of cyclone rated stables were built to replace them.

History

The inaugural race day of the Broome Turf Club was held in 1892, under the patronage of Alexander Forrest, at the original racecourse on the town ‘common’ north of Chinatown. Initially, a two-day meeting was held in August with a one-day meeting at Christmas. In 1908, the President of the Club was Dr Graham Blick and the patron was Arthur Male, MLA. Cup Day was followed by a ball in the Mechanic's Institute Hall. In September 1948, it was reported that the adjoining tennis courts were floodlit for the barbeque supper of steak, suckling pig, ham, salad and chipped potatoes. The racecourse on Gantheume Point Road was established in the late 1940s. from that time, the south end of Cable Beach has continuously been used by the horse trainers to swim and exercise the horses. In 1951, Alan Gurdeau, an American, donated £500 towards construction of the first grandstand. Later funds for other amenities were raised over the years by the Turf Club's Shinju Matsuri Pearl Queen entrants, which allowed, among other things, for the connection of the town water supply. The Turf Club is a major contributor to Broome's social scene, and other Broome organisations and charities benefit from their involvement with the Club, including the Catholic Ladies who run the canteen, Towns Football Club, Shinju Matsuri and Broome's Surf Life Saving Club, Naval Cadets and Horse and Pony Club. The Racecourse suffered damage in Cyclone Rosita in 2000 and underwent some rebuilding.

High degree
Low degree