Water Supply Office (fmr)

City of Swan

Lot 8692 Great Northern Hwy Midland

Location Details

10/1/2012 Address includes Lot 1575 Helena St, Midland. VFL. REGISTERED AS PART OF 2511. This is NOT the former Mechanics Institute which was demolished in 1966.

Swan

Category 3

Some/Moderate Significance to the locality. Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Jul 1996 Significant

Significant

Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place and original fabric whould be retained wherever possible.

Register of the National Estate Nominated 09 Aug 1988

The place has historic and architectural heritage values.

Physical Description

The former Water Supply Office is constructed of red brick and has a gable ended corrugated iron roof with ogee profile gutters. It is built to the street boundary of Great Northern Highway (originally Newcastle Road). In the street (north-west) facade a narrow entrance door with a fanlight opens directly onto the footpath. The street facade also has two narrow two paned, double hung, timber framed windows. It has a red brick chimney. An old wall with fairly sympathetic modern alterations runs between the Water Supply Office and the Town Hall, providing privacy and security to the rear of the courthouse grounds. Bricked in doorways in the wall appear to have provided access. Internal layout of the building consisted of a private office, including a fireplace and a public office with a counter and another fireplace. Some internal features, including the stained timber fireplace mantelpieces and narrow moulded skirtings, remain.

History

The former Water Supply Office was designed by the Public Works Department and constructed along with the courthouse as part of one contract by builder Alfred Ede. The contract was completed in August 1907 at the cost of £1,906. The Water Supply Office was built in response to the considerable demand for reticulated water supply connections when Midland Junction was incorporated into the Goldfields Water Supply Scheme in 1906. Until the office's completion, the Water Supply Department had rented two rooms in the newly completed Town Hall. By the 1940s, the office was used only on Fridays, when an officer of the Metropolitan Water Supply, Sewerage and Drainage Department would travel from Perth, mainly to collect rates. When sewerage connections were in considerable demand in the late 1950s-60s, the office was well used. Since c.1970s the office has no longer been in use.

Original Use Transport\Communications Water: Office or Administration Bld
Present Use UNKNOWN UNKNOWN