Boulder Police Station, Quarters and Court House (fmr)

City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Kalgoorlie-Boulder

State Register Registered 09 Oct 2009 Register Entry

Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Oct 1980

Classified by the National Trust Classified 19 Jul 1977

Statement of Significance

The place has intrinsic aesthetic characteristics, including aspects of the classical style that are of high aesthetic value. The building exhibits creative excellence and achievement through its beauty and proportions and the degree of unity of its materials, design and scale.

The building makes a positive contribution to the significance of Burt Street.

The building is an example of the Police court of its period illustrating the historic development of administration of the law in the State.

The place has a strong association with the development of the Eastern Goldfields, in particular, the Eastern Goldfields Water Supply Scheme.

The building has a relatively strong association with the historic personage, Warden J. M. Finnerty, and his notable jurisdiction in the Eastern Goldfields.

The building is an important example of the work of a notable group of individually known architects of the Public Works Department whose works were of significant quality and influence within a critical phase of development of the State's culture.

The building provides a notable example of a particular and significant architectural stylistic trend, ie. the free Classical style of the period, that distinguishes it from other such examples.

Physical Description

The main building incorporates a courtroom and associated offices constructed with random (ie. uncoursed) ashlar (ie. shaped stone) walls and timber-framed, corrugated galvanised iron clad roof, built in 1900, in the Federation Free Classical style.

The building is enfolded and faced on all but the rear side with brick walled additions, built c. 1905. Arches and pediments in brick joined by a parapet were added in 1906, creating unity.

The additions were built to house the Boulder branch offices of the State Bank and Eastern Goldfields Water Supply. The State Bank is a forerunner of present occupant, the Commonwealth Bank, and the courtroom and Water Supply offices now house community organisations.

The site has an addition to the Bank and several detached outbuildings which are not included in this description of elements.

History

The Insurance Plans for Boulder c. 1900 illustrate that Lot 659 had two buildings constructed of brick. On the corner was the Post Office, and facing Burt Street was one building incorporating the Savings Bank (forerunner to the present Commonwealth Bank), the Court House and Goldfields Water Supply.

There is no foundation stone as Government buildings were constructed by the Government Architect of the time.

Hillson Beasley Architect 1900 -
John Grainger PWD Architect 1900 -

2505 Report on an assessment of cultural heritage significance and a conservation plan for the former Boulder Courthouse, Boulder, Western Australia. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1992

Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Courthouse
Present Use COMMERCIAL Bank