Como Primary School

29 Thelma St Como

Also displays as 206 Labouchere Rd

Constructed from 1921, Constructed from 2013, Constructed from 1943 to 1947, Constructed from 2010

Heritage List Adopted 25 Sep 2018

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as a good, largely intact demonstration of the Inter War Stripped Classical style executed in brick and metal. Internal details that remain from the original construction are likely to reflect this style.
• The place has historic value for its association with the development of Como in the Inter War period and the rapid growth following World War Two.
• The place has social value for the many members of the community who have attended the place as students, staff or through association with friends and family.

Physical Description

The original section of Como Primary school was constructed in the 1920s and noted to be of brick and iron construction, and quickly added to as the demand for school spaces increased. By the 1940s it was double the size and by the 1960s a new frontage to Thelma Street had been created by the construction of additional classrooms.

The earlier sections of the school cannot be easily seen from public view but consisted of the traditional single storey ranges and brick and render construction with hipped terracotta tiled roof and multi-paned timber double hung sash windows. With the exception of the terracotta tiled roof, all these elements remain extant. The tiled roof has since been replaced with zincalume but the chimneys were retained. Soldier bricks provided a simple form of decoration to the brickwork and marked the interface of the face brickwork and the render.

Alterations have occurred to the 1960s range including the enclosure of the verandah to provide additional internal spaces but the original north wall of the classrooms remain extant behind the enclosure and glimpses of the windows can be seen through the newer aluminium framed openings

History

Immediately following World War One a community began to take shape in Como with the formation of the Como Progress Association and encouragement by the influential Frank Edgcumbe, the Association’s first president. The extension of the tram service and the development of Como Beach, known as the ‘Manly of the West’ brought campers and holiday makers into the district.

In 1915, a deputation by the Como Progress Association to the Minister for Education, and the building of the Anglican Mission Hall by residents and members of the association, led to the opening of the Como State School in May 1916. By 1919, the numbers of the school had doubled and there was pressure for larger premises. Plans were made to purchase land and construct a permanent school. The present site (cnr Thelma Street and Labouchere Road) was selected and the first stage of the school was completed in 1921.

The 1920s saw the school population steadily increase as the suburb developed and new classrooms were added in 1943, 1944 and 1946.

In 1947, the school hall was built by the P&C as a memorial to the service men and women of the district. The hall continues to be used by the school and the wider community. The P&C made a significant contribution to the care and maintenance of the school and grounds in the 1950s.

Since that time, facilities at the school have increased and been adapted in response to the changing curriculum and expectations of staff and students. Major additions undertaken in 2010, and in summer holiday period of 2012/13 the tiled roof of the original buildings were replaced with corrugated zincalume.

High / Moderate