Kate - Steam Locomotive

Shire of Augusta-Margaret River

Augusta/Margaret River

Classified by the National Trust Classified 11 Feb 2002

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Jun 1996 Criterion 2

Criterion 2

HISTORIC VALUER: It is significant in the evolution or pattern of the history of the local district.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Jul 2012 Considerable Significance

Considerable Significance

Very important to the heritage of the Shire of Augusta-Margaret River

‘Kate’ is of significance:
• As the only remaining engine built for the Karridale timber industry.
• For its important and direct association with the private timber railway system established by the M.C. Davies to serve his large timber enterprise in the South West.
• For its social value as a tourist attraction.

Physical Description

“Kate’ has been positioned at the main entrance to Rotary Park, with direct access from the carpark off Bussell Highway.‘Kate’ is housed in an open-sided, gabled roof, timber shelter, with a ramp providing access to the level of the driver’s platform. A small flatbed with three logs has been attached to the engine and interpretive signage states that Kate was built in England in 1889, shipped to the region in 1890 and used for log hauling in the area until 1909. It also briefly states the engine’s later history (as discussed below).There is no interpretation of the extensive private railway system that was developed and used by the local timber industry in the period 1882 to 1913.

History

‘Kate’ is a steam locomotive imported to Western Australia in 1890 by M C Davies and named after his daughter, Katherine. The 8-ton locomotive was built in Leeds by T F Green and Sons and was used for the Karridale timber industry. The children of Karridale school were given a school holiday when the locomotive arrived at Hamelin Jetty to be unloaded and begin her working life. (See also Place # AU/MR – 03).‘Kate’ worked at various mills at Karridale, Jarrahdale and Marrinup. In March 1917 she was sold by Millars Ltd to the PWD and was then used at Wyndham until retired in 1962.In 1963 the Margaret River Rotary Club bought ‘Kate’ and placed her in Rotary Park, at the town’s entrance, as a tourist attraction in 1964. ‘Kate’s’ loading and shipping by state ship from Wyndham to Fremantle was supervised by Fred Mcleod, who later became a resident in Augusta. Mr Jim Archibald of Margaret River assisted in the transportation from Fremantle to Margaret River.
‘Kate’ was cosmetically restored at Boyanup in 2001, including removal of asbestos boiler lagging, and returned to Margaret River on 25 August 2001.As at 2012, ‘Kate’ remains a tourist attraction for the Shire.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium: The use has been altered, but the original use is still clearly evident through interpretation of the fabric
.Medium: The engine has had some alterations, and has only been cosmetically restored, but the original intent/character is still clearly evident

Good *Assessed from streetscape survey only