Mill Manager's Residence

Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Heritage List Adopted 18 Sep 2020

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 18 Sep 2020 Category 1A

Category 1A

Conservation Essential: A place which may meet the criteria for inclusion in the State Register of Heritage Places (i.e: of state or national value) on an individual level. Highest level of protection appropriate.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 2000 Category 1A

Category 1A

Statement of Significance

Significant for its association with the opening of the timber industry in Jarrahdale, which was the basis for the development of the Jarrahdale townsite, and for association with Neil McNeil. The Mill Manager was also often an integral member of the community, both to workers at the mill and the local residence. Part of the group of historic buildings in the historic townsite of Jarrahdale.

Physical Description

Large single-storey bungalow style residence with hipped roof and spreading verandah, set low in the valley overlooking the Gooralong Brook to the north and west of the milling site.

History

Built c1889 to house the Mill Manager around the time of Neil McNeil's association with the mill, which began in 1889.
Neil McNeil, originally from Victoria, was a prominent business man who contributed significantly to the development of the timber industry in Western Australia and was convinced that timber was the ideal building product. The Mill Manager's Residence would have been built to meet the demands and growth associated with the timber mill at the time when it was developing in the most successful timber mill in the state.
Although this house was the second mill manager's house built in Jarrahdale, the first house, located further up the valley, is no longer extant.

SJ5-10 Local Heritage Survey
38 Scheme List

5307 Jarrahdale Heritage Park : Conservation Plan : January 2002 : Serpentine-Jarrahdale. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2002
10269 Mill manager's residence, Jarrahdale Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2005

Present Use FORESTRY Housing or Quarters