Cuddy Cuddy Changing Station

Shire of Chapman Valley

Lot 1157 North West Coastal Hwy Howatharra

Howatharra Staging Post

Chapman Valley

State Register Registered 22 Nov 2005 Register Entry

Category 1

EXCEPTIONAL SIGNIFICANCE: Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. Management Recommendation: Conservation of the place is considered essential. Any proposed change should not unduly impact on the significance of the place and be in accordance with either a Conservation Plan or Heritage Impact Statement.

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Permanent

Statement of Significance

The Cuddy Cuddy Changing Station has considerable historic significance for the important role it played in road
transport between the mines at Northampton and the port at Geraldton in the 19th Century prior to the opening of
the railway in 1879.
The rare group of intact and largely restored buildings presents as a fine collection of simple vernacular rural stone
buildings and have been identified as having significance to the State. The place is an important element in a
distinctive cultural landscape set against the natural backdrop of Table Hill.

Physical Description

The historic Cuddy Cuddy Changing Station is located on the eastern side of the North West Coastal Highway just to
the north of Howatharra. The collection of vernacular stone buildings includes the Homestead, Engine Shed, Long
Stables, Small Stables, Large Barn and Cow Shed (shearing shed), which are organised around a lead-in drive and
turning circle and set in surrounding paddocks.
The outbuildings demonstrate fine stonework with large quoins and finely jointed random-rubble work laid in pug
and finished with lime mortar joints. They have a combination of hipped and gabled corrugated iron roofs which
have recently been reclad. The Homestead is of stone construction with a hipped corrugated iron roof which
extends broken back to cover enclosed verandahs.

History

Cuddy Cuddy Changing Station was constructed in the c1860s as a staging post for horse teams carting ore from the
mines on the Northampton Mineral Field to the port at Champion Bay. The property was owned and occupied by
the family of teamster and farmer William Taylor, who worked the property between the 1860s and 1953, with most
of the buildings constructed for Taylor in the 1860s. The changing station probably operated for around twenty
years, until the railway (b 1879) took over as the main form of transport between Champion Bay and the mines.

Integrity: Medium
Original Fabric: Fair