Molecap Hill Quarry

Shire of Gingin

Register of the National Estate Registered 30 Jun 1992

Register of the National Estate Nominated 01 Aug 1990

Classified by the National Trust Classified {Lscpe}

A landmark to the south of the town. It has geological significance.

Physical Description

At the summit of a hill just to the south of Gingin township is a disused Quarry. The fossils of plants and animals such as molluscs and foraminifera are found in a layer of chalk.

Greensands (Glauconite) deposit mined in 1932

History

A small limestone hill just to the south of Gingin town site. A part of SL 103 surveyed by J.W. Gregory in 1844 The first owner was Richard Edwards and then his son, Joshua Edwards Coolyena, the Aboriginal name, was described as very rich with grasses and native yams (Warrine) with chalk and limestone underlying.
Although the limestone deposit had long been known, Mr. W.B. Gordon, an amateur geologist, recognised the Greensands (Glauconite) deposit. Mr. Ralph Hill mined the glauconite in 1932. It was blasted out and trucked to the railway station and then to the Swan. The glauconite was used to soften 'hard water.' In later years the Quarry was used as a shooting range and more recently has been mined for agricultural lime.
The limestone contains fossils such as molluscs and foraminifera and sharks teeth and has been a popular place for school geology excursions.