inHerit Logo

Molecap Hill Quarry

Author

Shire of Gingin

Place Number

04452
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Cockram Rd Gingin

Location Details

1km from Gingin

Other Name(s)

Coolyena

Local Government

Gingin

Region

Avon Arc

Construction Date

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Nov 1994 Category 4

Category 4

A site without built features, but of some cultural heritage significance to the Shire of Gingin.

Register of the National Estate Registered 30 Jun 1992

Heritage Council
Register of the National Estate Nominated 01 Aug 1990

Heritage Council
Classified by the National Trust Classified {Lscpe}

Heritage Council

Statement of Significance

A landmark to the south of the town. It has geological significance.

Physical Description

At the summit of a hill just to the south of Gingin township is a disused Quarry. The fossils of plants and animals such as molluscs and foraminifera are found in a layer of chalk.

Greensands (Glauconite) deposit mined in 1932

History

A small limestone hill just to the south of Gingin town site. A part of SL 103 surveyed by J.W. Gregory in 1844 The first owner was Richard Edwards and then his son, Joshua Edwards Coolyena, the Aboriginal name, was described as very rich with grasses and native yams (Warrine) with chalk and limestone underlying.
Although the limestone deposit had long been known, Mr. W.B. Gordon, an amateur geologist, recognised the Greensands (Glauconite) deposit. Mr. Ralph Hill mined the glauconite in 1932. It was blasted out and trucked to the railway station and then to the Swan. The glauconite was used to soften 'hard water.' In later years the Quarry was used as a shooting range and more recently has been mined for agricultural lime.
The limestone contains fossils such as molluscs and foraminifera and sharks teeth and has been a popular place for school geology excursions.

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
H Udell: "History of Gingin".

State Heritage Office library entries

Library Id Title Medium Year Of Publication
6378 Heritage Places - Western Australia : pamphlets. Brochure 2003
2398 National Estate Program : documentation of geological sites and monuments; Nomination of geological monument for the register of the National Estate: Dingo Gap, Bugle Gap, Bringo Railway cutting, Molecap Hill, Veevers Crater, Dalgaranga Crater, North Pole, Report 1989

Place Type

Landscape

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Other
Present Use MINING Other

Creation Date

21 Aug 1995

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

31 Dec 2016

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.