Kalgoorlie Railway Station

Forrest St Kalgoorlie

Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

Register of the National Estate Interim 21 Oct 1980

City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

25501 Red Post Boxes Group

Statement of Significance

the place forms a cultural environment in Forrest Street, Kalgoorlie, and terminates the northern vista along Wilson Street from Hannan Street; the place is a landmark on the Trans Australian Railway Line and contributes to the townscape and character of Kalgoorlie-Boulder with its significant aesthetic qualities;
the place, is the only remaining, and continuously operating railway station on the Trans Australia Railway Line, in Western Australia. It demonstrates changes to the railway transport system from 1896/7 to 2001;
the place is an example of the transport requirements of the Eastern Goldfields during the 1880s and 1890s goldrushes in Western Australia when large numbers of people, heavy machinery, ore and timber had to be moved to the fields by the most efficient means. The place illustrates the importance of the railway in the development of the goldfields and the resident population;
the place illustrates the growth of Kalgoorlie as the administrative and transport centre of the Eastern Goldfields. The place was the junction of a major railway system during the gold boom era;
the War Memorial is central to the northern vista along Wilson Street and has aesthetic value for the local community as the recognisable commemoration of those who served Australia during World War One. The memorial is associated with sculptor Pietro Porcelli and Major-General Sir Talbot-Hobbs, and is a focal point of the Anzac Day ceremony held in Kalgoorlie each year; and,
the place, with its squared rubble stone construction in a vernacular style, and its prominent position, is highly valued by the Kalgoorlie- Boulder community as an identifiable built representation of the significant railway presence in the town since 1896 and as a large building with a major impact on the townscape.

Kalgoorlie Railway Station, comprising a stone and corrugated iron Station
Building and Parcels Office in the Federation Arts & Crafts style, and War