Kwinana Signal Box

City of Kwinana

A

Aesthetic Value: The place has landmark value by virtue of its distinct form,
elevated position and prominent location adjacent to Rockingham Road.

Historic Value: The place is one of the few surviving signal cabins in Western
representative of the multitude of signal cabins that were once common across the Western Australian Government Railways system.
The place has historic links with the development of the Kwinana Industrial Area, particularly the Marshalling Yards which were instrumental in the transportation of goods in and out of Kwinana.

Scientific Value: The place has scientific value as a geological site, and is believed to have been identified by the Geological Society of Australia (WA) in 1979 as one of the most significant geological sites in the metropolitan area.

Representativeness: the signal box is representativeness of the methods used in the second half of the 20th century in rail transport.

level of significance: Exceptional

Physical Description

The Kwinana Signal Box comprises an elevated signal cabin with an enclosed stairway and two floors, located within the Kwinana marshalling yards, adjacent to the Rockingham Road overpass. It is isolated from other buildings on the site, being immediately adjacent to the tracks, although two small buildings are located at its base, housing the relays and a standby
power unit.
The building is elevated upon steel supports, modular with braced trusses, allowing views across the rail tracks as well as over the road bridge. Most of the building is clad with asbestos sheeting, including the skillion roof, which overhangs on each side to form wide eaves that are lined with timber battens. The building has a number of small windows, some of which have louvres. At the upper level there are windows on all sides. The stairway, located on the southwest corner of the building, is semi-enclosed and of metal construction, with a painted finish.
The signal cabin comprises two rooms; the lower floor, called the interlocking room, houses the mechanical and electro-mechanical equipment; the top floor is called the operating floor of the signal cabin.
In 2021, the place is extant, with evidence of deteriorating building elements, vandalism and graffiti.

History

The Kwinana Railway Marshalling Yard was established in response to the development of industry in the area. Construction of earthworks for the yard and siding access commenced in April 1966 to ensure that the railway was ready for haulage of iron ore from Koolyanobbing to Kwinana that was due to commence in 1967. Train movements were expected to reach a level that would require a road bridge over the railway to replace the ground level Thomas Road, as well as extensive signalling in the yard itself. A small temporary signal box was installed at the Thomas Road end of the yard, but once the roadbridge was planned it was realised that visibility would be obscured. There was a clear need for a high level signal cabin containing a large lever frame to be insitu before the completion of the Rockingham Road
overpass in 1967. The replacement signal box came from the recently redundant old Eastern Railway, in particular the Koojedda servicing depot, which had a relatively new signal cabin.
The cabin was built there in 1959 (for a cost of £3,920) to replace the original 1936 cabin, and was constructed by Esslemont & Co. to the same design as the new Perth ‘A’ cabin adjacent to Melbourne Road in Perth. The new cabin at Koojedda had been opened in June 1959 when earlier signals were replaced by a modern three-aspect colour light signalling system.
The relocation of the cabin, which was carried out in a period of less than 6 weeks due to the urgent timeframes, was most likely undertaken by WAGR itself and was in place by April 1967. Officially the signal cabin was known as Kwinana Box ‘B’ as the title ‘A’ was already given to an enclosed ground frame located at the Wellard end of the yard.