St John the Baptist Cathedral

City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

40 (38?) Brookman St

St John's Church

Kalgoorlie-Boulder

RHP - To be assessed Current 13 Aug 2004

Category 2

The place is considered to have a high level of significance to the City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder and valued by the local community. Maximum encouragement to conserve the significance of the place should be provided to the owner under the town planning scheme.

Anglican Church Inventory YES 31 Jul 1996

St John the Baptist Cathedral has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

- the place is a fine example of Federation Gothic ecclesiastic architecture;

- the place is a landmark in Kalgoorlie as one of the most imposing and decorative structures on a busy street;

- the place contributes strongly to the visual character of Maritana Street; and,

- the place is closely associated with the rapid population growth in the eastern goldfields at the turn-of-the-century.

Physical Description

: St John's Church is a red brick structure in the Federation Gothic style. The style is typical of ecclesiastic buildings of this period, examples include St John of God Hospital Convent, Kalgoorlie (1905), St Mary's Roman Catholic Church, Kalgoorlie (1902), St Andrew's Church, Perth (1905), St Patrick's Basilica and St Patrick's Presbytery, Fremantle (1900, 1916), and St Brigid's Convent (fmr), Northbridge (c.1881).

St John's Church is one of the most imposing and decorative structure of the ecclesiastic buildings on Maritana Street.

The facade is symmetrical about a central entrance porch. The pitched roof has pronounced stucco brick gables. String courses, parapets and lancets are also highlighted with stucco.

History

: In 1893, the Reverend Edward Mallon Collick was appointed by the Perth Diocese to minister to the needs of early settlers in Coolgardie. The finding of gold in Hannans, which was later renamed Kalgoorlie, soon saw the minister including the town in his visits throughout the area. Services were initially held in borrowed and makeshift accommodation due to the lack of a suitable venue and the Reverend was forced to travel large distances to reach members in remote and isolated areas. As Kalgoorlie developed into a regional centre, Reverend Collick established a formal parish constituency which included benefits and aid to the Aboriginal population.

A meeting of the Hannans Church of England Committee in August 1894 resulted in correspondence from Norman Hawkins, secretary, to Premier John Forrest requesting land for a church and clergyman’s residence in the newly surveyed town of Kalgoorlie. After being informed that up to two blocks could be applied for, the Church committee submitted an application for the Lots 88 and 89 on 5 September 1894 (SAWA – DOLA File 2846/94). Consequently, Kalgoorlie Lots 88 and 89 were set aside as Reserve 2653 for use by the Church of England on 9 November 1894 (Government Gazette, p. 1123). This land was adjacent to the municipal offices, and was located one block to the north west of the intended town centre which was planned for the corner of Maritana and Hannan Streets.

The two lots were ‘granted upon trust solely for Ecclesiastical purposes in connection with the Church of England’ on 15 May 1896 and a Certificate of Title in the name of the Diocesan Trustees was registered on 18 May 1896.

“The Rev. E. M. Collick, rector of Coolgardie, is at present in Kalgoorlie, and will hold services as advertised in the Hannan’s Stock Exchange on Sunday. It was decided at a meeting held last night to proceed with the building of a church at once and Mr Collick would be glad to receive subscriptions towards the same” (Kalgoorlie Miner, 30 May 1896: 2).

In July 1896, sufficient attendance numbers encouraged the Bishop to establish a separate parish in Kalgoorlie and the Reverend W. B. Sisam was appointed as the new resident minister. During his first few months the Reverend organised for the collection of subscriptions in order to construct a suitable church building. Within five months enough funds had been received and architect, George Whillock was commissioned to produce the design. Within four months the new church was completed.

“The new building is being erected on the English plan with the altar at the east end and a splendid stained glass window is to be placed over the reredos. The structure is very lofty, and the sensible plan of carrying the ceiling immediately under the iron roof is being followed. The timber work will be painted, and the effect should be very fine. The church will be opened on September 6 by the Bishop” (The Western Argus, 27 August 1896: 8).

By September 1896, the new church had been erected, on land fronting on Maritana Street, with Brookman Street as its side boundary. The church was 50 feet by 30 feet, built of wood and iron. It was dedicated to St John the Baptist. When Bishop Riley came to license it, the Governor of the State, who has come to Kalgoorlie to open the new railway, attended the opening (Hobson and Saunders, n.d.: 6).

The church had a simple rectangular design with gable ends to the north-south and a small entry portico. Connected to the east of the building was an octagonal room with a cross at the apex of a steeply pitched turret. Photographic evidence shows that the original St John’s Anglican Church was ‘an excellent example of wooden architecture and was in some ways reminiscent of the New Zealand style of church building’ (Webb, 1993: 552).

Records indicate that a building was erected on a portion of Lot 89 on the corner of Maritana and Brookman Streets in 1895. Although no evidence has been cited as to the type or construction of this building, it was leased to Alexander Percival Matheson [sic] for a five year term from 5 December 1895. This building was possibly intended to serve as church offices but was subsequently used by the parish to meet the increasing demand for suitable commercial accommodation within the area as well as providing an independent source of income to subsidise the Diocese allowance.

Ratebooks from 1897 indicate that the tenants provided a variety of services which included Alexander Mathieson, mining agent, Arthur Richardson, medical practitioner, Miss M. Jennings, restaurant keeper and Arthur and Alfred Kerrick, bicycle agents. It was used for commercial and retail purposes until it was destroyed by fire at the turn of the century.

The goldfields became a separate Archdeaconry in 1898 and the Reverend J. Barton Parkes, the new rector of Coolgardie, was appointed as Archdeacon. Other ministers were also relocated to the area and the Reverend Gordon Savile became the ‘priest in charge’ of Kalgoorlie. Reverend Collick was relocated to the new parish of Boulder which has also become a large and prosperous community in need of its own minister.

The necessity for a suitable venue to hold additional activities and community functions encouraged the parish to construct a community hall adjacent to the church. This was also a timber framed building with a corrugated iron roof which was constructed in 1899 and faced Brookman Street.

A larger church which reflected the growth and development of the Kalgoorlie Diocese became a priority for the Anglican community. In 1899, the Diocesan Secretary and the Reverend Savile interviewed the Minister for Lands, requesting him to favourably reconsider the reservation of additional land in Kalgoorlie for the erection of a permanent church (SAWA – DOLA File 2846/94).

In 1901, it was announced that the ‘Diocesan Trustees have agreed to mortgage portion of Lots 88 and 89 exclusive of the site of the Church building, to raise funds to enlarge the Church’ (WA Church News, 16 September 1901: 157).

This information corresponds to the Certificate of Title which indicates that the Brookman Street frontage of the Lots was mortgaged to Laura Mary Pellew for £1750 on 1 November 1901.

In 1901 a monthly publication was commenced, The Goldfields Leader, to provide communication and information to members of the Anglican Church in the goldfields area. The Church Building Scheme and its subsequent changes were discussed in one of the first editions noting that:

“it had become necessary to provide further building accommodation to keep pace with the growth of the church at Kalgoorlie……so as to provide about double the present accommodation, and to greatly improve the appearance of the church” (The Goldfields Leader, 1 September 1901: 7).

However, by December, the church additions were limited to the construction of a chancel and sanctuary and the building of a new cathedral on a different site was contemplated. The committee eventually agreed to spend the remaining mortgage money on erecting new offices on the corner of Maritana and Brookman Streets to replace the previous building.

“The opportune purchase, however, by the Diocesan authorities, of the block of ground that crowns the head of Dugan Street….is so evidently suited for a permanent Church that both the Trustees and the Vestry felt that it would be an unwise step to spend £11300 or so upon the present temporary Church of St John.

It has therefore been agreed to spend the original £1750 in erecting offices on the corner of Maritana and Brookman Streets, and form thereby a substantial endowment to the parish for future work” (The Goldfields Leader, 1 December 1901: 5).

The new commercial offices provided increased revenue for the parish which contributed to the establishment of community facilities.

In 1906, Canon T. McClemans took over as the resident minister at St Johns and announced the intention to construct a larger and more permanent church of brick. However, it was not until 1908 that sufficient funds were raised to enable the construction of the new building. Architect, Tom Roberts is attributed to the design with the works contracted to O’Donnell, Williams and Co for £2600.

Little information exists as to the decision to commence construction of the new church or the demolition of the original St John’s Church in October 1906. However, in 1908 a foundation stone for the existing St John’s Church was laid and construction began on the site of the original church and not, as earlier intended, at Dugan Street. The new church was completed and consecrated in 1909.

To the Glory of God
This stone was blessed and laid by
Charles Owen Leaver Riley D.D.
Lord Bishop of Perth.
On 25th November 1908 (Inscription on foundation stone)

Bishop Riley dedicated the church at a ceremony in February 1909:

“It was a fine, large brick building. The beautiful stained glass window, representing the Ascension, which had been in the old church, was installed in the east wall, in memory of the late Percy Hocking” (Hobson and Saunders, n.d.: 10).

The church continued to increase its activities in the district and in 1914 Synod elected the Right Reverend Cyril Henry Golding-Bird as the first Bishop to be appointed to the Goldfields. The new Bishop promoted education, care for the sick and the expansion of religious organisations for members of the congregation, especially for those members in remote and isolated areas.

The commencement of World War 1 resulted in many young men leaving for service which corresponded to the reduction of gold yields and the beginning of the decrease in the population. Although the Anglican Church continued to maintain its parishes in the area, communities became smaller and parishes soon became financial burdens.

In 1969, the parish decided to improve their community facilities and the parish hall was demolished prior to the construction of a new hall and lounge. Offices were also constructed on the site adjacent to the church.

(Note: The information provided above was taken from the Maritana Buildings Conservation Plan prepared by Hocking Planning and Architecture (1995))

Tom Roberts Architect 1908 14909