Hatch House (fmr)

City of Gosnells

50 Beckenham St Beckenham

Cnr Camberwell St. Lot 2 on Diagram 9883.

St Helier

Gosnells

Category 3

A place of some/moderate cultural heritage significance to City of Gosnells. No constraints. Recommend: Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible. Encourage retention of the place, and document the place if retention is not possible.

Statement of Significance

Hatch House (fmr) has aesthetic value as a good representative, but simple example, of an Inter-war bungalow style residence.
The place has historic value for its association with the continued development of the district in the 1930s.
The place has historic value for its association with prominent local builder Arthur Skinner and the Hatch family who were pioneers of Gosnells district.

Physical Description

Hatch House (fmr) is an Inter-war bungalow located on the western side of Beckenham Street on a prominent corner lot with a dual frontage to Camberwell Street. The house is of brick and tile construction with open eaves to the hipped roof. A verandah extends around the north-east and south-east sides of the house with the canopy supported on wide masonry piers with a scalloped brick balustrade between the piers. The verandah canopy is the continuation of the main roof which sweeps down at the same angle to provide cover to the feature.

The house is of asymmetric plan form with the elevations being brick to the lower section and from sill height upwards the walls are rendered. The windows are arranged in a sash and casement configuration for the majority of openings. To the rear of the house, seen from Camberwell Street, is an enclosed verandah/sleep out with multi-paned casement windows facing the street. A detached garage has been constructed to the north east of the property, projecting forward from the main building line of the house. The original feature has subsequently been enlarged to provide three garages which now presents as a wall up and over the garage doors with a parapet wall obscuring the tiled hipped roof of the original garage.

History

The house was built in 1939 for Eric Arthur Hatch (1916-2005), one of the sons of Alfred and Sarah Hatch. Alfred and Sarah Hatch were part of a 'new wave' of pioneers to the Gosnells district in the early 20th century. They were attracted by the rural lifestyle of the area. Alfred and Sarah Hatch settled on a seven-acre block in Maddington in 1913 and raised six children. While Alfred continued to commute to his government job in Perth, Sarah managed the property which subsequently became a successful small farm.

Eric Hatch married Alice Maud Dupre (1917-2008) in October 1939 and they moved into the new home constructed by local builder Arthur Skinner who built many other significant buildings in the district. The block of land cost £90 and the house cost £776. Repayment was at the rate of £6 per month. The building of the house was completed in six weeks. The couple and their family lived in the house until at least the 1990s.

In 1939, the district was called Kenwick but was later renamed Beckenham. Copies of original documents show that at the time there were no postal deliveries and mail had to be collected from a postal agency in Cannington.

Integrity: High degree: continual residential
Authenticity: Moderate to High degree: intrusive garage extension