Sandilands

City of Busselton

Sandilands Dwelling

Heritage List YES 13 Aug 2014
State Register Registered 02 Sep 1998 Register Entry

Classified by the National Trust Classified 04 Oct 1971

Category 1

These places are the most important places in the Shire with the highest cultural heritage values, and generally have built features that are part of their significance. Some of these places have been assessed by the Heritage Council of WA and have been included in the State Register. These places are afforded statutory protection under the Heritage of Western Australia Act 1990.

Statement of Significance

Sandilands, a single storey 1840s wattle and daub rural homestead in a vernacular Victorian Georgian style, extended in limestone and timber, has cultural heritage significance for its contribution to the community’s sense of place as one of the oldest extant homes in the region and for its continuous occupation by the Bussell family and descendants. The place is historically significant in the development of Western Australia and for its links with the Bussell and Willmott families and indicative of the pattern of the early development of the region and colony. The numerous extensions are a record of historical change and the development of building technology. Finally the place has strong aesthetic values arising from the vernacular Victorian Georgian homestead in well-maintained gardens that make up a picturesque setting.

Single storey wattle and daub vernacular Victorian Georgian rural homestead.
Sandilands, a single storey wattle daub iron roofed Victorian Georgian style homestead set in a well-tended garden, with views framed by mature trees. The place comprises two main structures. The oldest structure lies to the north and is linked to the later structure to the south by a glazed walkway. The northern structure has a broken back hipped roof, with the main roof being steeply pitched to take either thatch or shingles. The walls are wattle and daub construction, and also stone and stud framed. Match boarding covers much of the external wall under the verandah. The roof scape is articulated with chimneys. The southern block is of rough coursed stone construction, with a massive central chimney that rises through a loft. The buildings and setting combine to make a picturesque over all composition.

History

Sandilands was built by Charles Bussell, a younger brother of John Garrat Bussell and was originally intended as a wayside inn. Bussell died and the plan was not realised. Subsequently the place was bought by Francis Cookworthy, a stepdaughter of John Garret Bussell in 1856, and later married her first cousin Joseph Cookworthy. The original house was constructed of wattle and daub and was a modest six-room building and is believed to have been the third house built in Busselton. Cookworthy made extensive additions including the separate limestone kitchen and a dairy shed (removed in 1955). The house was unoccupied between 1926 and 1930 and then passed to the Willmott family, who took up residence there. The current owners, Mr and Mrs James Willmott took up residence in 1994 and added extensively to the gardens and made further additions.

High Degree/High Degree