Anglican Church (fmr)

63-65 Kent Rockingham

St Nicholas Church

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Mar 2008 Category B

Category B

Worthy of a high level of protection. Maximum encouragement to the owner should be provided under the City of Rockingham Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. A detailed Heritage Assessment and Impact Statement should be undertaken before approval is given for any major redevelopment. Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be also be considered.

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as a landmark in the town and for its rock-faced stone walls, steeply-pitched gable roof forms, and its dominant square tower in the Inter War Romanesque style.
• The place has historic value for its association with Reverend Thomas Purdy, the first Anglican rector of the Rockingham/Spearwood district.
• The place has historic value for its association with the Ladies Guild who campaigned and fundraised for the construction of the church.
• The place has social value for the community as a venue for religious congregation and worship from 1945 to 1990.

Physical Description

A former church building that has been adapted for new use whilst retaining the original design intent of the building. The church is positioned in a prominent and elevated position on the corner of Kent Street and Wanliss Street, set back a distance from Kent Street behind gardens and parking areas.
The building is of stone construction with distinctive tower which terminates in a prominent Marseilles tiled roof with timber framed openings immediately below.
The former church building is constructed with local limestone laid in coursed rubble. The main body of the church has a steeply pitched gable roof. A centrally placed porch with glazed walls and steep pitched gable roof provides entry into the building.
A large addition to the rear cannot be seen from the main elevation.

History

In 1934, Reverend Thomas Purdy was appointed Rector of the newly formed parish of Rockingham/Spearwood and took up his residence in Rockingham, although at that time there was no church.
A Ladies’ Guild was formed in Rockingham, and through their efforts and those of Reverend Purdy, the Church of St Nicholas was built on the corner of Kent and Wanliss Streets. The architect and builder of the church have not been determined.
The church was consecrated on 12th May 1945 by Archbishop of Perth Dr Henry Frewen Le Fanu on 16 December 1945. The local press described the building as follows:
Built of local stone on a rise at the back of the township, the building is an imposing one. The interior is finished in plain jarrah which tones in with the surroundings. The cost of the completed work was £1,300, most of which was raised in the district.
In the early 1960s, a large extension was added to the rear of the church on the south east elevation which was roofed in asbestos.
The church was sold in 1979 and a new church, bearing the same name, was erected in Council Avenue for the Anglican Church.
The former St Nicholas's Church was subsequently used as a church for the Salvation Army and dedicated by Colonel Roy Lovatt on 31st August 1980. A new entry porch was added in this period on the north west elevation.
The building was subsequently sold and has been used as a dentist surgery since 1990.

Integrity: Moderate Degree
Authenticity: High Degree

9464 Heritage report on East Rockingham settlement for City of Rockingham, Town of Kwinana and Landcorp. Heritage Study {Other} 0