Pindar Hotel (fmr)

City of Greater Geraldton

Register of the National Estate Nominated 08 Apr 1988

Classified by the National Trust Classified 01 Nov 1985

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jul 1996

EXCEPTIONAL SIGNIFICANCE: Essential to the heritage of the locality.

Statement of Significance

The Pindar Hotel Fmr is a representative example of the vemacular 'oorner pub' built in the Federation period.
The place has a landmark quality due to its two storey form, its prominence in the streetscape and its
relationship with remaining buildings in the small Pindar townsite. The place is held in high esteem by the
local community and is an important tourist attraction.

Physical Description

Prominently located on a corner in the small townsite of Pindar, facing south and addressing the railway and
the Mt Magnet Road beyond, the Pindar Hotel fmr is a two storey stone building with a single storey section to
the rear. The front (south) and east elevations have a two storey verandah, while there is a full length single
storey verandah on the west side extending around the angled comer. The main roof is hipped metal tile while
the balcony and verandah roofs are corrugated iron. Windows are timber sash and are enhanced by brick
quoining which also features to the corners of the building. Internally the building features pressed metal
ceilings, a wooden staircase with turned posts, several fireplaces with wooden mantle-pieces and timber
floors. (Refer to the conservation plan for a detailed description of the building)

History

InNovember 1892 Reserve 1019, containing 1019 acres, was created around Pindar Well for the purposes of
a resting place for travellers. However, it was the construction and opening of the Geraldton to Cue railway
that saw the small townsite of Pindar develop. Having arrived in Mullewa in 1894, work on the Geraldton-Cue
railway line continued with the section between Pindar and Cue being opened on 1July 1898. On 22 February
1901 the Pindar Townsite reserve 6989 containing 243 acres with 32 half acre town lots was officially
gazetted. The Pindar Hotel is believed to have been built in 1905, by Mr Slevin, a local builder, although the
application for a Wayside House License was not granted until March 1908. Emmett Michael Gill, who was the
owner of the Wurarga Hotel, operated the Pindar Hotel as well as the local store. Known locally as the Pindar
Pub, the hotel was the focal point for the small town and was frequented by local residents, travellers,
teamsters, railway and station employees, pastoral station workers and sandalwood cutters. Following
Emmett Gill's death the Pindar Hotel was transferred to his widow Mary Augusta Gill and then onto her son,
E.M. Gill. Following Gill Jnr's death in 1962, his estate was granted to his widow Olive Rose Gill. With
declining patronage, especially following the sealing of the Pindar-Mullewa Road in 1972, and with much talk
of the closing of the Geraldton to Meekatharra raifway, the Pindar Hotel closed on 5 January 1975. Since then
the building was used as a residence and from 1994 as a bed and breakfast. (Refer to the conservation plan
tor a detailed history of the building)

Original Fabric: Largely intact Modifications: Roof material

3524 Conservation Plan for Pindar Hotel (former), Pindar, Western Australia. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1998
4593 Verandah conservation, preservation and restoration works, Pindar Hotel, Pindar W.A. (final report). Heritage Study {Other} 2000