Hartfield Park

Shire of Kalamunda

199 Hale Rd Forrestfield

Forrestfield Youth Club

Kalamunda

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Feb 2013

Statement of Significance

·         The place has historic value as it demonstrates the evolution of the district from a remote settlement to a suburb within the metropolitan area. Its use as an Aboriginal reserve and then timber reserve indicates how remote and relatively isolated this area was in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. The change to a recreational park in the mid-20th century indicates the changing nature of the district.
·         The place has social value for its association with the many community and sporting groups who have used the facilities since the 1950s.
·         The place has social value for its association with the Aboriginal community.

Physical Description

Site consists of 136 hectares and includes purpose created recreational facilities in a landscaped setting with hurricane fencing used as enclosure treatments. Single storey amenity blocks of brick and timber construction.

Sport and recreation, local heroes

Level of Integrity - High; Level of Authenticity - Moderate

Condition

Good The site was originally an Aboriginal reserve/settlement 1898-1911, established under the direction of John Forrest. Daisy Bates, journalist and self-styled anthropologist, researched there c1905-1907. The place was known as 'Maamba' when it was an aboriginal camp and the origin of that name has not been determined. Reserve 9368, of approximately 200 hectares was created in 1904 for the purpose of 'Aborigines'. The land was designated as a timber reserve in 1918 and in 1928 it was given the name 'Hartfield Park' at the suggestion of the Wattle Grove Progress Association. It is believed the name was to honour William Ernest Hartfield a Queens Park resident who died in Belgium, 1917 whilst serving in the Australian Infantry Forces. In 1931, the Darling Range Road Board decided that the trees on the reserve should be removed. The purpose of the reserve was changed to recreation and public park in 1952 and designated as an 'A' class reserve. This change is believed to have been in response to agitation by local residents Brian Downs, Jack Williams, George Morrison, Len Morris and others. Further research is required to determine the role and associations of this place in the Aboriginal community.

Urban Open Space