Lincoln Flats

City of Vincent

Vincent

Heritage List Adopted

Municipal Inventory Adopted 12 Sep 2006 Category B

Conservation Recommended

Statement of Significance

Lincoln Flats demonstrates a contemporaneous way of ’flat’ life in the 1940s, by one of the notable architect proponents of the new urban style of living, David Krantz. It is a fine representative example of the Interwar Contemporary style. Its form dramatises the corner location.

Physical Description

The double storey brick structure comprises 12 flats, with six on each level. The walls are rendered on the lower level extending to dado height on the first floor, above which is face brick. The roof is hipped and clad with tiles. The main street façade is the narrower of the building frontages and features a vertical panel of face brickwork central on the Beaufort Street facade. The dado line also forms the balustrade for the upper walkway above a covered verandah on the ground floor. The verandah is supported by slender steel posts. The walk way on the first floor is extended dramatically down the staircase. All the windows are sets of two casements, each comprising 4 panes in a vertical configuration. Corner location-setback from both streets with a low face brick wall on the boundary. Grassed and paved areas with plantings in the corner area. None apparent

History

In 1933, it was reported that 'flat life' was becoming more popular in Perth and suburbs, as evidenced by the construction of several blocks in and around the city. Flat conversion was also seen as a way of dealing with old-fashioned residences at this time, with a number undergoing extensive refurbishment and renovation, which often included a new façade. Other of the older homes were removed to make way for the new flat developments, as was the case here. Lincoln Street is believed to have been named after Abraham Lincoln, chief organist and choirmaster at St Alban's Church (No. 423 Beaufort Street). This five - acre site, Perth Suburban Lot 166, was gratned to the Church of England in 1874 but remained unused until 1888 when, in reponse to the increase in their congregation, open-air services commenced on teh site under a large gum tree, In Feburary 1889, the foundation stone for Highgate's St Alban's Church was laid and the church opened for service in June 1889. This was named after St Alban's Cathedral in Highgate, London. In 1903 the block was split thus forming St Alban's Avenue and much of the site underwent subdivision. Lincoln Flats (now Fisher Court) are a large block of twelve flats constructed in 1939 for the Anglican Diocesan Trustees. They were built on vacant Church owned land adjoining St Alban's Church. The flats are referred to in the City of Perth rate Books as 'St Alban's Flats'. At the time of their construction Dr Percy Wardell-Johnson had his home and adjoining surgery on the opposite corner at Nos. 416 - 418 Beaufort Street. The building was later demolished and replaced with a block of flats. In 1944, half the flats were occupied by women. This was towards the end of World War II when many men were away in the armed services. Since the rise in popularity of inner-city living and flat/apartment living in Highgate in the latter part of the 20th Century, a number of flats have been refurbished. For example, flat No. 15 was gutted in 2005/2006 and refitted with a new bathroom and kitchen and jarrah-look floor boards. When put for sale in August 2006, the advertisement stated that the unit had 'city views'.

High degree

Harold A. Krantz Architect - -