inHerit Logo

Wesley Church Group, Albany

Author

City of Albany

Place Number

00021
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

12 Duke St Albany

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Methodist Church

Local Government

Albany

Region

Great Southern

Construction Date

Constructed from 1903, Constructed from 1891

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
State Register Interim 17 Apr 2018 Register Entry
Assessment Documentation
Heritage Council

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category A

Category A

• Worthy of the highest level of protection. Recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places which gives legal protection. • Provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the City of Albany Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. • Development requires consultation with the City of Albany and the Albany Heritage Advisor. • A more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement to be undertaken before approval given for any additional or redevelopment • Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be considered.

Register of the National Estate Indicative Place

Heritage Council
Uniting Church Inventory Completed 01 Oct 1996

Heritage Council
Classified by the National Trust Recorded 04 Apr 1977

Heritage Council

Statement of Significance

This complex comprising the Wesley Church, Church Hall and Manse is a very important part of the Duke Street streetscape. The history of Albany's Wesley Church is embodied in these three buildings.
The Church hall was erected in 1863 but was replaced in 1891, to serve a growing congregation. The Manse was built in 1903. The stonework in the buildings is exceptionally fine. The Wesley Church complex has aesthetic, historic, social, rarity and representative heritage significance.

Physical Description

CHURCH
Set very close to road 􀂱 high streetscape value
Excellent stone masonry with brick trim
Symmetrical facade
Steeply pitched roof
Parapeted gable
Tower and small spire
Central three centred arch windows
Arched doorways on either side of the façade
Wall buttresses
ALBERT HALL
Stone building with brick trim alongside the church
Symmetrical façade
Central arched doorway
Five centred flat-topped window above door.
Steeply pitched roof (not as steep as church)
Row of vents on roof
MANSE
Set close to church
Symmetrical façade
Stone construction with painted brick quoining around windows and doors
Central portico with arched entrance
Main roof is hipped
Projecting corners, with pyramidal 'candle-snuffer' roof on each
Verandah across front elevation
Decorative timber posts and frieze on verandah
Four distinctive chimneys

History

The Wesley Church in Duke St was built in 1890 and opened in 1891. It replaced an earlier building, parts of which,
(walls etc) were incorporated into the adjoining Albert Hall. The building cost £2,695 9s 6d. The building of the
Church and the Manse (in 1903) was made possible by the generosity of the Robinson family, who had considerable
commercial, land and legal interests at Albany and in Perth. The church was renovated and given a new roof in 1965.
The Manse, with its fine stonework, portico and verandah, was built in 1903 at a cost of £1,250. The building features
fine stonework, a portico and verandah.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: Very High

Condition

Excellent

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
Town of Albany Heritage Survey City of Albany 1994
Heritage TODA Y Site visit and Assessment
R Apperly, R Irving, P Reynolds; "A Pictorial guide to Identifying Australian Architecture". Angus and Robertson NSW 1989
Heritage Council of WA Data Sheet, Heritage Council 1994

State Heritage Office library entries

Library Id Title Medium Year Of Publication
10264 Wesley Church Group Albany Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2013

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use RELIGIOUS Church Hall
Original Use RELIGIOUS Housing or Quarters
Original Use RELIGIOUS Church, Cathedral or Chapel
Other Use RELIGIOUS Church, Cathedral or Chapel

Architectural Styles

Style
Federation Gothic
Victorian Free Gothic

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall STONE Other Stone
Wall BRICK Common Brick

Historic Themes

General Specific
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Religion

Creation Date

12 Sep 1988

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

28 Mar 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.