Wansbrough House

22 Avon Tce York

Part of Blandstown Heritage Precinct

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade A

Grade A

Exceptional significance - Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. Place is listed on, or worthy of consideration for listing on the State Register of Heritage Places.

02864 Blandstown Heritage Precinct

Statement of Significance

Wansbrough House has historic and social significance. It is part of Blandstown, a small rural community
that developed in the locality of York in the 1830s. As such it has associations with the first European
settlers and early colonial history of York and Western Australia. It was an important place in the social
life of early York and people met on many occasions at the place to dress for the various dances and balls
held in the York Town Hall.
The place is associated with George Wansbrough a local builder and prominent citizen of York who
contributed to the evolution of the present York community. He was a foundation member of the York
Municipal Council elected in March 1871, and his home was an important centre of social interaction.
Wansbrough is a demonstration of how, in the period of early development of the State, buildings of
good quality were achieved using local materials and traditional construction methods adapted to suit
local conditions.

Physical Description

Located at Bland Bridge at the centre of Blandstown Heritage Precinct. House and grounds present landmark qualities to the Blandstown streetscape of the pre 1880 period. The building is designed in the Victorian Georgian Style and surrounded by mature landscaped gardens that slope down towards Bland’s
Brook and by the low brick boundary wall on Avon Terrace.

History

After York was opened for selection in 1830, the first settlers, arrived in 1831 from the Swan River settlement with the task of establishing a Government Farm. Balladong Farm was settled in 1831 by William Heal, later H. Bland after whom Blandstown is named. Stephen Stanley Parker had arrived in the Colony with his parents in 1830. After marrying Elizabeth Sewell in 1944 he purchased Balladong Farm in 1848. When Parker and his wife moved to Balladong Farm they initially lived in a simple, two-roomed mud brick house. During the 1850s, Parker developed the property into a very successful farm. He built stone stables and a granary, and employed many ticket of leave men. In 1858, Parker erected a large steam flour mill and began a flour milling business. In 1860, by which time the Parkers had nine children, Parker had Bridge House built by George Wansbrough, a local builder.
Both a builder and a wheelwright, Wansbrough served his apprenticeship in Perth. He returned to York in 1852, where his family had settled 21 years earlier, to assist his brother in cutting the roof of the first Wesley Church. He soon established his own business and in 1860, moved his trade to his newly constructed house in Avon Terrace in the centre of Blandstown (Wansbrough House). He was a founding member of the York Municipal Council in 1871.
It is claimed there are similarities in construction and design between Wansbrough House and Bridge House the most notable of which is the parapet at the southern end of the front façade