Uniting Church & Hall, Northam

Shire of Northam

Northam

State Register Registered 19 Aug 2008 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Nov 2004 1.Exceptional significance

1.Exceptional significance

Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no feasible and prudent alternative to doing otherwise. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and be in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Statement of Significance

The old Methodist Church has aesthetic significance as an example of a late nineteenth century church building with Gothic features. It has historical and social significance, having links with the Temperance Movement and having been used as a soup kitchen during the Depression years. The new church has aesthetic and architectural significance as an example of the Federation Romanesque style. It continues to have social significance for the people of Northam who support the Uniting Church.

Physical Description

The first church on the site was built in 1892, It is a stone structure, with a steeply pitched roof and Gothic windows and door. It has a cement brick kitchen added to the rear. The new church, in front of original, faces Duke Street. Buttresses extend beyond the wall to create pinnacles.

History

The first church was completed in 1892 at a cost of £468-11-0. The rapid growth of the Northam population as a result of the railway yards and the rush to the Eastern Goldfields, meant it was soon too small to accommodate worshippers. After less than ten years the new church was built directly in front of the old church. The old church was used as the church hall and Sunday School, and during the 1930s depression it served as a soup kitchen providing relief aid. The Methodist presence in Northam around c.1900 was very strong, with people like James Byfield, J R Morrell and W J Stewart having a strong influence. The Temperance Movement was linked to the Wesleyan presence, and the first Wesleyan church services were held at the Temperance Hall. In 1972 the Methodist Church amalgamated with the Presbyterian Church to form St Paul's United Parish.

Integrity: Moderate degree
Authenticity: Moderate degree