Hall

Shire of Lake Grace

Lake Biddy

Lake Grace

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Sep 1998 Category D

Category D

Some heritage value, but not essential to an understanding of the district. Recommend that the place is not constrained by the Town Planning Scheme. Re-assess the significance of the place when the Inventory is regularly reviewed. Record prior to redevelopment or demolition.

12790 Lake Biddy Townsite

Statement of Significance

The place represents associations with generations of Lake Biddy community members during the time it was the centre of the social and community life in the town and district

Physical Description

Timber framed, weatherboard clad with a corrugated-iron gable roof and skillion kitchen roof at the rear. The original outhouse toilets are still insitu.

History

With the opening of the railway line, money was raised by public subscription to start work on the Lake Biddy Hall. The hall committee, chaired by Austin Powell, organised cropping programs on the townsite reserve, which provided most of the building costs. After the townsite was surveyed in 1925, the land for the cropping programs was resumed from the Sandells and Curwoods. The hall opened on 12 June 1926 with a fancy dress ball. The first school in Lake Biddy was conducted in the hall in 1927. The local musicians provided the music for the frequent dances at the hall. The Bush Brotherhood conducted services, and the Methodists also held services at the hall. In the early 1930s a busy bee resulted in the construction of the supper room. During World War Two, the VDC instruction was given at the hall by Ernie Thackrah. In the 1960s the Lake Biddy Pistol Club with the range in the hall, held its club meets on Sunday mornings. In the early 1980s the hall was vested in the lake grace Shire, who renovated the place. Jack Sandell's tree was planted in 1989 to commemorate his services as the school bus driver, on the day of his retirement. One of the last functions in the hall was in 1989 when a retirement party was held for Walter Keighley.

Integrity: Irredeemable
Authenticity: High Degree