inHerit Logo

WESTPAC BUILDING, 22 HIGH STREET

Author

Fremantle ARCHIVED 201216

Place Number

00908
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

22 High St Fremantle

Location Details

Cnr Mount St

Other Name(s)

Challenge Bank
Western Australian Bank

Local Government

Fremantle

Region

Metropolitan

Construction Date

Constructed from 1891

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
Heritage List YES 08 Mar 2007 City of Fremantle

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1B

Level 1B

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of exceptional cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle and its conservation is required. It is recommended that this place be considered for entry in the Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places.

City of Fremantle
Classified by the National Trust Classified 28 Oct 1974

Heritage Council
Statewide Bank Survey Adopted 01 Nov 1997

Heritage Council
Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Mar 1978

Heritage Council

Statement of Significance

A grand Victorian bank displaying all the optimism indicated by the gold discoveries and the work on the harbour. A finely executed example of a building in the Federation Academic Classical style that remains substantially intact. Considered to be one of the finest buildings in Fremantle and significant for aesthetic, historic, social and streetscape reasons. Significant example of the work of prominent architect J.Talbot Hobbs.

Physical Description

Two storey rendered commercial building, (lower height at rear in Mouat Street) with ashlar effect on the ground floor and limestone foundations. The building has a zero setback from the pavements The decorative parapet has a pediment featuring decorative arch with 'AD 1891' in stucco. The pediment over the front entrance is flanked by pilasters with brackets above. There are engaged Corinthian columns on the first floor and engaged low piers below the windows, the first floor has stucco arched sash windows with keystones.

The lower part, at rear, in Mouat Street, is a single storey face brick building with a hipped roof and a zero setback from the pavement. Three large archways (two are windows) form a major feature of the façade, with a circular window above a stucco ribbon detail.

History

High Street was named by Surveyor General Roe - as was customary in English towns, the main street of the town was named High Street. Eastward from William Street the roadway was completed by convict labour after the Town Hall was built in 1887. High Street around the Town Hall closed to traffic in 1966. The High Street Mall was trialled in November 1973 and made a permanent pedestrian mall in 1975.
The two storey building at 22 High Street was designed by J. Talbot Hobbs as the Western Australian Bank. The building was completed in 1892. It has two storeys with a banking chamber, and offices.
Classified by National Trust in 1974.
This place received a Fremantle Award in 1980.
Currently (2002), Notre Dame College of Health.

The one storey section at the rear, on Mouat Street was previously (1920) occupied by Fothergill & Co, and several shipping agents. Currently (2002), Performing Arts Centre for Notre Dame University.

Associations

Name Type Year From Year To
J Talbot Hobbs Architect - -

State Heritage Office library entries

Library Id Title Medium Year Of Publication
7467 Fremantle : beyond the Round House. Book 2005

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use COMMERCIAL Bank
Original Use COMMERCIAL Bank

Architectural Styles

Style
Federation Free Classical

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall BRICK Rendered Brick

Historic Themes

General Specific
OCCUPATIONS Commercial & service industries

Creation Date

30 May 1989

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This data is provided by the City of Fremantle. While every care is taken to ensure the accuracy of this data, the City of Fremantle makes no representations or warranties about its accuracy, reliability, completeness or suitability for any particular purpose and disclaims all responsibility and all liability (including without limitation, liability in negligence) for all expenses, losses, damages (including indirect or consequential damage) and costs which you might incur as a result of the data being inaccurate or incomplete in any way and for any reason. Under no circumstances should this data be used to carry out any work without first contacting the City of Fremantle for the appropriate confirmation and approval.