Terminus Hotel (fmr)

z Fremantle ARCHIVED 201216

Terminus Chambers

Heritage List YES 28 Sep 2011 City of Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Sep 2011 Level 1B

Level 1B

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of exceptional cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle and its conservation is required. It is recommended that this place be considered for entry in the Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places.

Statement of Significance

The place is historically significant as a former hotel representing the development of Fremantle’s Old Port City from the gold boom period of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The place is significant because, when viewed from the street, it is a substantially intact example of a commercial building which contributes to the very significant Old Port City of Fremantle. The place is a significant landmark in the Old Port City of Fremantle.

Physical Description

Two storey rendered corner building (former hotel) with a truncated corner. The name 'Terminus Hotel' appears in stucco below the decorative balustrade parapet and there is a 'T' in the decorative pediments. The ground floor has seven entrances, the windows have decorative stucco skirts and architraves and there is a substantial amount of stained leadlight glass intact. There is an awning over the veranda, which is probably not original.

History

Built 1887 as the Pearlers Hotel, leased 1896 to Swan Brewery, subsequently purchased by same. Alternately known as the Terminus Hotel, and remained as such from 1905. Later the building became various commercial and retail outlets.
Currently (2002), Westport Medical Centre & Homeswest Accommodation.

Fair.

Other Keywords

This place was adopted onto the Fremantle MHI and the Heritage List by the decision of Council on 28/09/2011.

11934 Terminus Hotel (fmr) 18 Pakenham Street, Fremantle Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2020

Present Use GOVERNMENTAL Other