Bamboo Creek - Mining Relics

Shire of East Pilbara

Bamboo Creek Rd Marble Bar

East Pilbara

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Aug 1999

Statement of Significance

These mining relics have historic significance, representing an era of mining activity in the district in the 1890s. Bamboo Creek became a gold mining town and at that time there were enough people resident there to warrant a separate Roads Board being formed.

Physical Description

The mining relics at Bamboo Creek are located in an isolated bush setting. Evidence of seam mining in the
hillside can be seen while the relics are scattered around the site. A stone building still stands after many decades. However, it has no roof and is quite badly dilapidated. The stonework in the walls reflects the effort put in by the Byass brothers for these living quarters, which were situated near their Bulletin Mine. Another coirugated iron building is in better condition. The remnants of a ten stamp battery can be seen nearby.

History

Bamboo Creek became a gold mining town during the 1890s. Gold was found in Bamboo Creek before the finds at Marble Bar, but then development took similar patterns - a minor gold rush and the stayers settling in to develop eight prosperous mines. In June 1893 the population of the combined Bamboo Creek/Marble Bar goldfleld was 200. In 1892 Bamboo Creek's first mining battery was installed. It was owned and operated by the Byass Brothers (Thomas and Percy). It is believed to have been the first privately owned battery in WA.
The first ore crushed came from the Bamboo Queen Mine. The Byass brothers expanded their holding by buying the Bulletin Mine.
By 1896 Bamboo Creek had grown enough to command its own Roads Board, independent from the Pilbara Roads Board. At the Bulletin Mine the substantial stone building was erected for living quarters. The walls still stand today. A 10 stamp battery was brought to the site but the exact location of the original battery is not known.