Merredin Research Station

Great Eastern Hwy Merredin

Nangennan Experimental Farm

Merredin

RHP - To be assessed Current 14 May 2004

Fire & Rescue Service Heritage Inventory Completed 28 Mar 2000

Values

The place comprises a group of buildings constructed for agricultural and research purposes the majority dating from the initial phase of construction in 1904.

The place has associations with establishment of agricultural research stations, which began to be provided by the state government in the early twentieth century as part of efforts to encourage settlement and successful farming and pastoral industries.

The place has associations with the development of the agricultural industry in the Wheatbelt region.

Physical Description

‘The Merredin Research Station consists of an office, five houses and a collection of agricultural buildings. The five houses face onto Great Eastern Highway. A small road leads from the highway to the office and on to the agricultural buildings. All the buildings are orientated to face Great Eastern Highway.’

History

With the foundation of the State Government’s Bureau of Agriculture in 1894, came the establishment of experimental farms (research stations) to open up land settlement by investigating the capabilities of the land of a particular district and by demonstrating to the farmers of this district that farming could be carried out there on a commercial basis.

The Thematic History and Preliminary Heritage Assessment of Agricultural Research Stations states:

‘Established in 1904 as the Nangeenan Experimental Farm to investigate and demonstrate the capabilities of the Salmon Gum and Gimlet wood forests and to encourage land settlement in the Wheatbelt area. The farm in 1913 and the first Field Day held at Merredin on 17th October in that year. New barn, stables, feed form, chaff- cutter room and engine room erected 1919; up-to-date sheep yards and dips 1920; new staff cottage 1921; extensions to implement shed 1922. In the Post War period the Merredin Research Centre became the wheat breeding centre for the production of pedigree grains. A new managers house was constructed in 1970. In early 1983, a Dryland Research Institute was opened at Merredin Research Station.’

Integrity- High
Authenticity- Moderate