HOUSE, 6 CUREDALE STREET

6 Curedale St Beaconsfield

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 25 Feb 2005

Statement of Significance

House, 6 Curedale Street, is a single storey stone and iron house dating from 1901. While the place has undergone alteration, is has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock and of working people’s living conditions within the residential areas of Fremantle. The place is significant as an example of Fremantle’s vernacular architecture.

Physical Description

House, 6 Curedale Street is a single storey rendered masonry and iron house constructed in the Victorian Georgian style of Architecture. The walls are rendered masonry. The roof is hipped and clad with corrugated iron. The verandah is under a separate bullnose corrugated iron roof supported by timber posts set in a rendered masonry garden bed. The symmetrical front façade has a central front fitted with modern security screen door flanked on either side by timber framed double hung sash windows. There are two rendered corbelled chimneys evident. The house is situated at street level. There is a low level rendered masonry wall to the front boundary line.

History

The land on which Curedale Street and the Grosvenor Hospital are situated originally belonged to the Curedale family. George Curedale arrived in Fremantle as a convict on 1st January 1858. On 18 May 1881 George Curedale purchased 82 acres, about three kilometres from the centre of Fremantle, from Henry Maxwell Lefroy who had died two years previously.
The property comprised four adjoining Cockburn Sound Location Lots and was located between the present Curedale Street, east to within 4.45 chains of Fifth Avenue and from South Street to Lefroy Street. Curedale developed the land as an orchard and vineyard.
Having earned a living as ‘Fruiterer’ and then ‘Green-grocer’, George Curedale now described himself as ‘Vineyard Proprietor’ and there is evidence to show that he did import vines. The property was owned by the Curedales until 28 April 1887 when Lots 59, 60, 61 and 66 were transferred to George Alfred Davies (1846 – 1847) to clear George Curedale’s debts. George Curedale died of heart disease, on 15th August 1887. The adjoining Davies Street is named for the Davies family. Davies Street adjoins Curedale Street.
The 1901/ 02 Rates Book refers to a cottage, and the post office directory lists the owner/occupant as Charles Heggarty who was there until c1910. The next long-term owner/occupant was Andrew G Urquart (c1935 to at least 1949).
The 1908 sewerage map (No. 87) shows a stone house with a full-length front verandah and a weatherboard bathroom and room at the back. There was a large galvanised iron outbuilding in the yard on the southern boundary fence.
The house was originally number 18, and became number 6 when the whole street was renumbered in 1937.
The 1947 aerial photograph (Landgate) shows a simple hipped roof house with a full-length front verandah. The rear was extended between 1953 and 1965.
Later aerial show the house was reroofed c2007.

7372 Eastern bypass : archival reports. C D Rom 2004