Flinders Bay Jetty

Shire of Augusta-Margaret River

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 30 Apr 2004

Port-related Structures Survey Completed 31 Oct 1995

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Jun 1996 Criterion 5

Criterion 5

RARITY: It demonstrates rare, uncommon or endangered aspects of the cultural heritage of the local district.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Jul 2012 Considerable Significance

Considerable Significance

Very important to the heritage of the Shire of Augusta-Margaret River

Flinders Bay Jetty (archaeological remains and plaque) is of significance:
• As a significant local maritime archaeology site.
• For its important historical association with the development and operation of the timber industry in the Augusta-Margaret River region in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries.
• As a community memorial recognising an important site in the history of Augusta.

Physical Description

At the foreshore there are remnants of heavily weathered round timber jetty pylons and sawn timber bracing. Other maritime archaeological evidence has survived within the Bay.
The site overlooking the jetty has recently been developed with a timber viewing platform, with a timber and stainless steel balustrade and timber seating. Between the Davies Road and the viewing platform there is a cleared grassed area with rough hewn granite memorial bearing a simple plaque that reads:
Flinders Bay Jetty
Built 1882 by
M.C. Davies
As a safe winter port
1100 ft long: 80ft wide

History

By 1880 Davies had started laying a wooden tramline from Coodardup (now Kudardup) to Flinders Bay to serve his first local timber mill (relocated to Karridale in 1882).In 1881 a jetty was built at Hamelin Bay and a 3'6" gauge railway was laid to connect this with the locality of Karridale. In 1882 work commenced on a new jetty at Flinders Bay, and by 1885 this had also been connected by a steel railway to Karridale, therefore providing Davies' operations with alternative ports for shipment of timber - Flinders Bay used in winter, and Hamelin Bay used in summer. Tramlines were built along the length of both jetties, enabling timber to be unloaded by crane onto the waiting ships.The Flinders Bay jetty was extended in 1900 to approximately 1000 feet long.The local timber industry closed in 1913 and Davies’ jetty gradually deteriorated. In September 1932 a considerable portion was broken up in a major storm, but damaged sections survived and some pylons still remain insitu.The community has since commemorated the site of the1882 jetty with a plaque on a cairn.

Historic site – Low: The use has been altered and the original use cannot be readily discerned.
Memorial - High: The original use has been maintained.
Historic site – Low: The place has been considerably altered, with the loss of significant fabric. The original intent/character is no longer clearly evident.
Memorial - High: The original/significant fabric is largely intact.

Historic site – Poor Memorial - Good