Mills & Wares Warehouse (fmr)

2-4 Croke Lane Fremantle

Classified by the National Trust Classified 01 Aug 1983

Register of the National Estate Registered 21 Oct 1980

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1B

Level 1B

Statement of Significance

The place is of historic significance as an example of a commercial building in the Old Port City of Fremantle dating from the gold boom period in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century.The place has architectural significance as an example of Talbot Hobbs' work in the Victorian Free Classical style. The facade is a critical element in the streetscape of Croke Lane and the western end of the City, and reinforces the character of the whole built environment in Croke Lane.

Physical Description

Commercial Building, 2-4 Croke Lane is a two storey stone (rendered façade) and parapet building adjoined to a large apartment block that extends and through to and adjoins, 1 High Street. The building has a zero setback from the pavement; a slight projecting portion through the centre of both levels and is sided by engaged pilasters. There are steps to the recessed front entrance where there are French doors and a fanlight. The arched windows have stucco arches and keystones, above and engaged decorative balustrading below.

History

Commercial Building, 2-4 Croke Lane, was designed by J. Talbot Hobbs. Whilst records are unclear, the building may date from 1891, as one of the warehouses listed on Dalgety St (Croke Lane). Rates records refer to an office/warehouse in 1893-1902 owned by Dalgety and Co.
In 1933 the property was purchased by Western Star Milling and converted for use as a mill until c1973. A store was added to the rear of the building in 1946, designed by Allen and Nicholas. The property was sold to Mills Ware Biscuits c1966.
Commercial Building, 2-4 Croke Lane was subsequently converted to residential apartments adjoined to a large apartment block that extends through to and adjoins 1 High Street.

Good.

Sir Joseph J Talbot Hobbs Architect - -