Busselton and Districts Community Youth Centre

61 Bussell Hwy West Busselton

Cnr High St

Busselton Community Youth Centre
Sussex Road Board Office (fmr)

Category 2

These places are also important places in the Shire, and generally have built features as part of their significance. These places should be retained on the list and conservation encouraged.

Statement of Significance

The Busselton and Districts Youth Centre has cultural heritage significance as the office of the Sussex Road Board prior to the formation of full local government and has sustained its social value as a youth centre.
It is also one of a small number of examples of Inter-War Functionalist style buildings in Busselton.

Inter-War Functionalist style.

The place is a single storey rendered brick and iron roofed road board office in the Inter- War Functionalist style with its main façade overlooking the Bussell Highway. Subsequent plantings have obscured much of the façade. It has a central squared entrance panel and is flanked by fenestrated flanking bays. The render work is banded and in recent times has been painted to emphasise the horizontal banding.

History

Donald & Son built the Sussex Roads Board Office in 1936. Until 1951, the district Local Government consisted of the Busselton Municipal Council, the boundaries of which were West St & Ford Road, and the Sussex Road Board. In 1951, the Municipality of Busselton was absorbed by a new Road Board to be called the “Busselton District Road Board”. This remained until 1961, when it became the “Busselton Shire Council”. In 1975, the new Civic Centre, housing the Busselton Shire Council, was opened on the corner of the Causeway and Southern Drive. The former Sussex Road Board office was re-opened as a Youth Centre.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity Notes: The building no longer functions for its intended purpose but its presentation still belies its original use. The place retains a moderate degree of integrity.
Authenticity Notes: There have been some adaptations made for its present use, but externally the place retains a moderate to high degree of authenticity.

Moderate Degree/Moderate Degree

Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Office or Administration Bldg