Carlecatup Railway Bridge over Carlecatup River

Shire of Kojonup

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 04 Oct 2015 Considerable

Considerable

Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity /authenticity.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Sep 1997

Statement of Significance

This timber railway bridge over the Carlecatup River has rarity value as it is the only one of its type in the Shire of Kojonup. It has social and historic significance, given that rail transport played an important part in the economic development of the Kojonup district for many years.

Physical Description

This fine example of a timber railway bridge across the Carlecatup River is still in good condition. The bridge is supported by timber pylons with timber supports.

History

Carlecatup is an old siding located on the Katanning-Donnybrook line. It was part of the railway system from Katanning to Kojonup, which joined Kojonup to the Great Southern line around 1907.

The bridge was built c1908. By 1918 there was agitation for a new bridge owing to the original being considered unsafe and impassable during rough weather. In 1920, work commenced on the new Carlecatup Bridge a short distance from original. The Road Board marked out the site which would remove the dangerous curve into the bridge approach but the works survey carried out went on a different alignment. In July 1920 work commenced by contractor Mr Louis Grant of Leederville 682/7/9 to a design by PWD. This was completed in December 1920 and the Minister for Works opened it. In 1926 there were redecking works and in 1928 it was gravelled. By 1929 a new bridge was needed, and so in c1930s/40 it was rebuilt and the original bridge destroyed.

The rail lines have been removed.

Mostly intact. Railway lines have been removed.