Brunswick Memorial Gates

Shire of Harvey

30 Ommaney Rd Brunswick

Harvey

Category 2

Considerable Significance DESCRIPTION • Very important to the heritage of the locality. • High degree of integrity/authenticity. • Fulfils the criteria for entry in the Shire of Harvey Heritage List under Clause 9.2.1 of DPS No. 1. DESIRED OUTCOME • Conservation of the place is highly desirable. • Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

Statement of Significance

• The place has historic value because it acknowledges the sacrifice of those who served during world wars and those community members who organised the construction of this memorial.
• The place has social value as the venue for memorial services for servicemen and women since 1948.
• The gates have aesthetic value for their contribution to the streetscape and the simple decorative form of the design.

Physical Description

Small area to the north of the Brunswick Memorial Hall dedicated to those who fought in the wars. The space is dominated by decorative steel gates and arch which is inscribed with "Lest We Forget". The area is enhanced by paving and planting.

History

The war memorial gates were erected in 1948 to honour the men of the district who had served in both World Wars. The memorial was opened by the Governor of Western Australia Sir James Mitchell on 30 October 1948.
The gates were originally located at the rear of the hall then moved to the main gateway of the showgrounds. They were subsequently moved to the current location. The date of these relocations has not been determined.

High/ High

Original Use MONUMENT\CEMETERY Monument