Yoting Springs

Shire of Quairading

Yoting Springs Yoting

Quairading

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Apr 1996 Category 3

Category 3

Recognition of cultural heritage value; Provide recognition and protection through the processes of the Town Planning Scheme. Recommend that the place is retained and conserved if possible. Photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Significant associations with pioneers and the settlement of the Mt Stirling area.

Physical Description

The stone building has a hipped corrugated iron roof with a gable front over the front room adjoining the return verandah. The front wall has been cement rendered over the stone work. The verandah is cemented in, and the verandah columns have been replaced with steel columns. An addition has been constructed on the side of the house. It is in stone, as for the original dwelling, but has a low pitch skillion roof and a small concrete parapet at the front. On the side of the addition is another construction with a flat roof, and walls of vertical profile zincalume sheeting.

History

1860 ER Parker takes up a pastoral lease at Mt Stirling, the easternmost lease at the time. In 1861 a dwelling and stone well are constructed. ER Parker concentrates more on developing Dangin Springs and his son Jonah took over management of Mt Stirling in 1888. One of Jonah's brothers, William B Parker, also took up a 50000 acre pastoral lease at Mt Stirling, and in 1911 built a homestead called "Yoting Springs" Regular meetings of the Mt Stirling Progress Association were held at "Yoting Springs" as William Parker was president of the organisation. In 1917, William and his family moved from the farm and left managers to run the place until the Repatriation Department purchased the land for Soldier settlement. The Stone brothers, Jack, Gordon and Beau purchased the property. In 1978 the owners Ann and Roy Carter discovered a bottle with a message, in a wall placed there by the builder in 1911.

Integrity: Questionable
Authenticity: Low degree