Bunbury Council Chambers

2 Stephen St Bunbury

Mayoral Suite & Function Room

State Register Registered 28 Jan 2011 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Exceptional Significance

Exceptional Significance

Statement of Significance

Bunbury Municipal Chambers has cultural heritage significance significance for the following reasons:
the place is a good example of the Inter War Art Deco style of architecture;
the place has landmark qualities and contributes significantly to the streetscape and the community's sense of place;
apart from a period between 1978 and 1992, the building has been used continuously since 1897 as a Council facility, firstly as administration, chambers, library and meeting room. The infant health centre was added in 1937 and in in 1992, the building returned to local government use with refurbishment as council meeting and function rooms;
the building was substantially adpated in the Art Deco sytle by architects Eales and Cohen in 1936 and is a good example of their work.

Physical Description

Bunbury Municipal Chambers is a single storeyed building of rendered brick with 1935 Art Deco facade. The existing building was modernised internally during the 1992 refurbish to incorporate meeting, office and entertainment areas and is a showcase for civic functions providing a modern entrance at the rear.

History

After the granting of representative government to Western Australia in 1870, one of the most important measures passed in the first few sessions was the Municipalities and Road Board Act of 1871 (the Municipalities Act). The Act placed local government on a much surer footing with jurisdiction over roads, drains, wharves, public buildings, pounds, fences and sanitation. Local governments could levy rates and raise loans.

Perth was the first municipality to be formed, followed by Fremantle, Guildford, Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Geraldton and York.

Bunbury Municipal Council was established in 1871 with a chairman and councillors. The first councillors rented offices from the Mechanic’s Institute in Wittenoom Street.

In 1896, the Bunbury Municipal Council had local architect Frederick W Steere draw up plans for a municipal building. When Council considered the plans and specifications in September 1896, it was agreed that the building should cost no more than £500.

The foundation stone was laid by Premier Sir John Forrest on 15 March 1897. Soon after, during Queen Victoria’s jubilee celebrations in 1897, titles were changed to mayor and corporation.

In 1904, Bunbury Municipal Chambers was described as outwardly neat and comfortable and commodious inside. The building included council administration and chambers, the Municipal Library and a free reading-room, which was noted as an exceedingly attractive feature of the town and well patronised by locals and visitors.

To celebrate Bunbury’s centenary the facade was remodelled in the Art Deco Style in 1936. At the same time, the area at the rear of the building was laid out as gardens, with a centrally located rotunda, for outdoor functions. The architects for this work were Eales and Cohen and the contractor was J C Hough & Son. The mayor at the time was J Verschuer.

To commemorate the reconstruction of the building, His Excellency the Lieutenant-Governor, Sir James Mitchell, unveiled a plaque on 22 April 1936.

The following year, an addition was built to the side to accommodate a new Infant Health Centre. To commemorate the opening of the new wing, S W Munsie MLA, Minister for Health, unveiled a plaque on 16 October 1937.

After a new council administration building was completed on an adjacent site in September 1978, Bunbury Municipal Chambers became redundant for municipal use. The building was then used by a number of government agencie until 1992.

In 1992, the building was reburbished for use a municipal function room, mayor's suite and, once again, the meeting chamber for councillors. The architects for this work were Hames Sharley and the contractor Perkins Bros.

Major works were undertaken in 2004/05. There is no longer a Mayor's Suite and the Chambers was converted to a Funciton Area. Peter Hunt was the architect; Perkins Bros Builders.

Medium degree of authenticity - alterations but with much original fabric remaining
The building retains the Art Deco facade and underwent significant internal renovations during 1992. The entrance is at the rear of the building through an enclosed area of floor-length glass.

7552 Images CD No. 39 : Bunbury Civic Administration Building & Civic Hall. C D Rom 2004

Other Use HEALTH Other