Serpentine General Store

Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Heritage List Adopted 18 Sep 2020

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 18 Sep 2020 Category 1A

Category 1A

Conservation Essential: A place which may meet the criteria for inclusion in the State Register of Heritage Places (i.e: of state or national value) on an individual level. Highest level of protection appropriate.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Jun 2000 Category 1A

Category 1A

Statement of Significance

Since its establishment, Middleton's Store has been an integral part of the Serpentine community, erected in response to growing, needs of the local community and the establishment of Group Settlement (1922). The store has importance as a place to shop, a meeting place - particularly with the tea rooms - and in its association with the successful Serpentine Cheese Factory. Its cultural heritage value is enhanced by its continued use as a store, its retention of some original elements and for its association with Arthur Middleton who contributed much to the development of Serpentine. The additions made to the store, particularly by Middleton are testimony to its success.

Physical Description

A three bay building with gabled roofs and a skillion addition section to the west. A wide flat roof verandah supported on timber posts covers almost the length of the shop, which would have been the original sections. The pediment on the verandah features the words Serpentine General Store, but the name Middleton's appears on the glass panels above the entry.

History

As the Group Settlement Scheme established itself in the Serpentine area, Arthur Middleton, who had an orchard near Keysbrook, saw an opportunity to sell his produce in the Serpentine town, which had relocated from the river to its present position near the railway line. Originally, Middleton operated from a truck, which he used for his deliveries. By 1926, Middleton was able to build a store in Serpentine, using mostly second-hand materials, where the present store is today.
A house was at the back of the shop as well as living quarters in the shop.
Owing to the success of his enterprise, he was able to add on to the original store (1938 & 1947). The room on the north-west corner served at one time as a tearoom. A feature of the store was the use of stained glass windows at both the entrance and the western end. In the 1930s, the store also had petrol bowsers, however the petrol and water rationing during the Depression caused a downturn in this side of the business and only one outlet was used. After the
Depression, the bowsers were re-established.
Middleton was one of the founders of the Cheese Factory [refer factory office and meeting room for the board for many years, and also used to sell the cheese. Many local groups, such as the CWA and P&C often held stalls under the wide verandah. Middleton was also responsible for instigating the town water scheme from a small dam at the back of the Falls.
The Middleton family continued to operate the store until 1982. [Information from Betty Williams & Strelley Hardey. interviews in Speaking of Serpentine']

Fair-Good

SJ12-17 Local Heritage Survey