Art Gallery of Western Australia Complex

4 Roe St Perth

PART OF PERTH CULTURAL CENTRE

Main Gallery Building (portion of the place)

Other Legal Agreement Completed 06 Dec 2004

Survey of 20th Ctry Architecture Completed 01 Mar 1988

Condition

(relates to Main Gallery Building only): Overall, Main Gallery Building is in fair to good condition. Internally, levels 1 and 2 of the building are in good condition. Level 3 is generally in good condition, with some minor defects associated with movement and moisture ingress. Level 4 is in fair condition. The bituminous built up roof and paving units over it are in poor condition and there are instances of cavity tray failure. There is evidence of serious deterioration of the face blockwork due to mortar failure and the expansion of joint reinforcement. The exposed exterior ply faced doors at roof level are also in an advanced state of deterioration. The fabric roof of the café has reached the end of its design life and needs to be replaced.

K (Charles) Sierakowaki Architect - -
Summerhayes & Associates. Architect - -

11739 AGWA1979 A Brutalist Gallery in Perth: the development of the Art Gallery of Western Australia's iconic building Book 2019
4808 Art Gallery of Western Australia : Centenary Galleries : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1999
241 Art Gallery of Western Australia : east wing galleries : stage A submission. Report 1991
4806 Art Gallery of Western Australia : the Main Gallery Building : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2000
4129 Art Gallery of Western Australia Administration Building Conservation Plan Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1999
4805 Art Gallery of Western Australia Precinct : conservation policy. Heritage Study {Other} 2000
6379 High hopes. Book 2003
1845 The early days : a catalogue of watercolours drawings and prints of the early period in the collection of the Western Australian Art Gallery. Book 1970
5086 Perth Cultural Centre development sites Nos.1&2 future land use. Final report. February 2000. Heritage Study {Other} 2000
240 Art Gallery of Western Australia : east wing galleries. Report 1992
281 Art Gallery of Western Australia : east wing galleries. Report 1992
11691 Art Gallery of Western Australia Building : conservation management strategy (Restricted release) Electronic 2018
11690 The Art Gallery of Western Australia Administration Building : conservation management strategy (Restricted release) Electronic 2018
11740 The Art Gallery of Western Australia Journal article

Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Courthouse