Balingup Avenue of Honour

Shire of Donnybrook-Balingup

Brockman St Balingup

West end of Brockman Street. Reserve 20423 (Nelson Location 8144).

Donnybrook-Balingup

RHP - To be assessed Current 26 Nov 2010

Category 1

Highest level of protection appropriate: recommend for entry in the State Register; Council will provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

Balingup Avenue of Honour, located within a bend in the Balingup Brook, is a picturesque avenue of mature oak trees that commemorates the local soldiers who lost their lives in World War I. It is associated with a number of local families and with Field Marshall Sir William Birdwood, Commander in Chief of the A.I.F. in World War I, who opened the Avenue, and in his whose honour the park was named. The significance of the Avenue of Honour to the community is highlighted by the recent campaign by the Balingup Lions Club to replace the 53 missing plaques and generally upgrade the place.

Physical Description

Balingup Avenue of Honour is located at the west end of Brockman Street. It is lined with 56 oak trees, 28 on each side of the graveled driveway, about 300 metres long. 54 of these trees are mature oaks that date from the planting of the Avenue in 1932, and two are recent replacements. The driveway follows an elliptical curved plan, rising at a gentle incline to a crest at about the centre, and then gently descending for the last 150 metres.
Most of the original plaques were missing or badly deteriorated and new plaques, were manufactured in bronze and have been installed in front of 53 of the trees. New interpretative panels at about the half way mark were installed by the Balingup Lions Club in c. 2009-12.

History

Prior to World War I (1914-18), the 25th Light Horse, who were scattered throughout the State, trained under Noel Brazier, of ‘Capeldene’. Following the outbreak of war, Lieutenant Colonel Brazier lobbied successfully for formation of the 10th Light Horse, which he commanded (1914-15). Men from Balingup who served in the 10th Light Horse included Major Clive Nicholas, of ‘Southampton’ (who was in the 15th Light Horse, the regimental machine gun section stationed at Balingup pre-war), who was O. C. (Officer in Command) from late 1915; Leslie Craig of ‘Golden Valley’, and his brother, Colin, who married a daughter of General Birdwood, Commander-in-Chief, of the A.I.F. In 1920, some returned servicemen formed the Balingup sub-branch of the Returned Soldiers’ Association, later Returned Servicemen’s League (R.S.L.), who were instrumental in establishment of the Avenue of Honour, on part of Brooklands Estate, which the Government had acquired for soldier settlement. The sub-branch was very active for some years, but became more or less defunct in the late 1920s, then revived under a new committee in c. 1930-31, which instigated the Avenue of Honour.
In May 1930, Reserve No. 20423 (Nelson Location 8144), which had been part of Brooklands Estate, was gazetted and vested in Balingup Road Board in trust for the purpose of Park Lands. In June 1932, the Road Board gave permission to the R.S.L. to plant trees in the reserve, at the western end of Brockman St., which section was known as Pine Avenue for its pines. In July, the R.S.L. planted an avenue of 56 oak trees from Hawter’s nursery at Mullalyup, to commemorate the men from the district who enlisted and those who died in the war. On 20 August, Field-Marshall Sir William Birdwood (on a visit to his daughter and son-in-law) opened the Avenue of Honour, relatives of fallen soldiers and members of the local R.S.L. placed name plates at the base of each tree, and, in the absence of the Bishop of Bunbury, Rev. Christensen dedicated the avenue. Sir William agreed to the R.S.L. naming the reserve Birdwood Park, where he planted a tree, Mrs. Leslie Craig planted one on behalf of Lady Birdwood for woman’s sacrifice in war, Captain C. R. Gillett on behalf of the R.S.L. one for the Unknown Warrior, and C. Russell, Vice-President, Balingup R. S. L. one for Fallen Comrades.
Subsequently between the two rows of trees a road was made leading to the Brooklands Pool, a local beauty spot on Balingup Brook, and Birdwood Park became a popular recreation place. By the early 2000s, few original jarrah plaques remained on the trees and the Avenue of Honour was in disrepair. In 2009, the Lions Club of Balingup decided on a project to revitalise it. They researched to determine the names of the commemorated servicemen and obtained and installed 53 new bronze plaques inscribed with their names. New interpretative panels were installed and the landscaping and planting were upgraded.

Moderate to high.